KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

eje de barredera

English translation: (door) sweep pin/(door) sweep [elevators]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eje de barredera/barredera [ascensores]
English translation:(door) sweep pin/(door) sweep [elevators]
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

13:40 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento de Ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: eje de barredera
Dear colleagues:

More on the Manual. This section speaks to the installation of the elevator car doors, firstly the upper section and then the lower section and is under the section "Colgadores" which I have tentatively translated as "hangers" (or pegs). Any additional thoughts are welcome.

US English please. I am having a spot of trouble with the terms ***eje de barredera/barredera**.

Context:

Fijación de la parte superior:

Pasaremos los colgadores (1) por los agujeros colisos (2) de los refuerzos
colgadores de las hojas. Aseguraremos la hoja mediante una tuerca con
brida M10 (3) para poder dejarla colgando.

Las hojas deben quedar a 5 mm sobre la pisadera para lograrlo debemos regular la tuerca (3) y una vez obtenida la medida apretar la contratuerca
M10 (2), para asegurar la posición.

Fijación de la parte inferior:

En primer lugar debemos ensamblar las deslizaderas inferiores que encontraremos desmontadas en la bolsa de accesorios del mecanismo.

Hay dos deslizaderas por hoja y constan del **eje de barredera** (A) y **la barredera** (B). Introducir el **eje** en la **barredera** hasta que haga click.
La pieza es excéntrica con la finalidad de poder aplomar la hoja con facilidad.
Insertar en la ranura de la pisadera de aluminio el **conjunto barredera **(4).
Introducir el tornillo M10x15 (5) por el coliso del refuerzo inferior, aplomar la
hoja y apretar para fijar la posición.

Any useful suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Again, many thanks for your support and Happy holidays to all.

Taña
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
(door) sweep shaft
Explanation:
I must emphasise that I have not been able to confirm what "barredera" means in this context. However, given that the word is related to sweeping, I think it is very likely to mean the kind of strip commonly attached to the bottom of elevator doors (and indeed other kinds of doors too), which resembles a brush and is often called a sweep (or a sweeper, though I think the latter is somewhat less common). The term "brush" or "brush strip" is also found. The common word for this in Spanish (assuming it is indeed the same thing) is "burlete".

As for "eje", from the context given it seems to mean a shaft rather than an axle; that is, a metal rod that serves to fix the "barredera" to the door.

"NIAGARA BELCO
North America's Lift & Door Solution
DOOR ASSEMBLY
[...]
This warranty does not apply to the following:
• Items subject to normal wear such as door sweeps and weather seals (where provided)."
http://www.niagarabelco.com/Warranty_Elevator_Doors.html
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Again, thank you so much. Your assistance has been invaluable. HNY!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1ax of broom machineConstantinos Faridis
3sweeper axle
Steven Huddleston
2(door) sweep shaft
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ax of broom machine


Explanation:
2 Axes Broom Machine Manufacturers & 2 Axes Broom Machine Suppliers Directory - Find a 2 Axes Broom Machine Manufacturer and Supplier. Choose quality 2 Axes ...
www.alibaba.com/.../2-axes-broom-machine.html

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Constantinos: Thank you for trying, but I fail to understand what axes/broom machine have to do with elevators. I may be dumb but I don´t see this. HH!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Please, you are not helping! Read the context!
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweeper axle


Explanation:
I am thinking this is a swinging or sliding part of the mechanism, and that "sweeper" is a name given to it more because of its motion than it is for its function.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Steven. I had found "sweeper" too as one possible translation and very tentatively had "sweeper shaft", but so much of these parts are Greek to me. Very plausible and I will give it thought. Again, many thanks and Happy New Year! Un abrazo.

Asker: Dear Steven: I wish points could be split. Your assistance is greatly appreciate and certainly helped to point me in the right direction. Again, ta! Happy New Year.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(door) sweep shaft


Explanation:
I must emphasise that I have not been able to confirm what "barredera" means in this context. However, given that the word is related to sweeping, I think it is very likely to mean the kind of strip commonly attached to the bottom of elevator doors (and indeed other kinds of doors too), which resembles a brush and is often called a sweep (or a sweeper, though I think the latter is somewhat less common). The term "brush" or "brush strip" is also found. The common word for this in Spanish (assuming it is indeed the same thing) is "burlete".

As for "eje", from the context given it seems to mean a shaft rather than an axle; that is, a metal rod that serves to fix the "barredera" to the door.

"NIAGARA BELCO
North America's Lift & Door Solution
DOOR ASSEMBLY
[...]
This warranty does not apply to the following:
• Items subject to normal wear such as door sweeps and weather seals (where provided)."
http://www.niagarabelco.com/Warranty_Elevator_Doors.html


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Again, thank you so much. Your assistance has been invaluable. HNY!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wonderful! Thank you so much Charles. I think you have saved my hide! This sounds like it!. Great information and references. Again, many thanks and all the very best for the coming Year. Abrazos. "T".