KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bloqueo anticaidas deslizante

English translation: fall arrest block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bloqueo anticaidas deslizante
English translation:fall arrest block
Entered by: liz askew

15:14 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento d
Spanish term or phrase: bloqueo anticaidas deslizante
This is from a list of personal protection equipment:

BLOQUEO ANTICAÍDAS DESLIZANTE
LINEA DE VIDA + MOSQUETÓN
ESLINGA + CONECTOR + MOSQUETÓN
GRILLETES HOMOLOGADOS PARA SOPORTAR 1500 KGS
PUNTO DE ANCLAJE FIJO PARA LINEA DE VIDA + 2 TACOS HORMIGON
GAFA ESPECIAL PARA SOLDADURA

Thank you for your help!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
fall arrest block
Explanation:
#
[PDF]
The Work at Height Safety Association: Guidance on the selection ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
A fall arrest block comprises a retractable lifeline made of wire rope, ... The working length of fall arrest blocks is usually up to 50 m, measured as the ...
www.hse.gov.uk/falls/downloads/fallarrests.pdf - Similar
#
Images for fall arrest block
- Report imagesThank you for the feedback. Report another imagePlease report the offensive image. CancelDone
#
Retractable Fall Arrest Blocks
Retractable fall arrest blocks for work at height.
www.heightec.com/equipment/fall-arrest-blocks/general.html - Cached - Similar
#
Shopping results for fall arrest block

Cable Fall Arrest Block - Fall Arrest Equipment
£379.95 - Safetyshop
IKAR Fall Arrest Block with 2.0m Webbing Lifeline HWB2
£76.55 - www.davronline.co.uk
Froment Retracting Webbing Fall Arrest Block Karabiner
£49.95 - eBay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-02 11:31:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy New Year to you too!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz! Many good things in the New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sliding anti fall device
bigedsenior
2 +2fall arrest blockliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sliding anti fall device


Explanation:
In the fall arrester a slide runs smoothly up and down a steel cable fitted along with the .... the life line of which is secured to the tackle supporting the chair. .... Here waist belt is connected to a sliding anti fall device which ...
labourandemployment.gov.in/dish/.../pps/Construction%20Acc.ppt

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
24 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall arrest block


Explanation:
#
[PDF]
The Work at Height Safety Association: Guidance on the selection ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
A fall arrest block comprises a retractable lifeline made of wire rope, ... The working length of fall arrest blocks is usually up to 50 m, measured as the ...
www.hse.gov.uk/falls/downloads/fallarrests.pdf - Similar
#
Images for fall arrest block
- Report imagesThank you for the feedback. Report another imagePlease report the offensive image. CancelDone
#
Retractable Fall Arrest Blocks
Retractable fall arrest blocks for work at height.
www.heightec.com/equipment/fall-arrest-blocks/general.html - Cached - Similar
#
Shopping results for fall arrest block

Cable Fall Arrest Block - Fall Arrest Equipment
£379.95 - Safetyshop
IKAR Fall Arrest Block with 2.0m Webbing Lifeline HWB2
£76.55 - www.davronline.co.uk
Froment Retracting Webbing Fall Arrest Block Karabiner
£49.95 - eBay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-01-02 11:31:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy New Year to you too!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz! Many good things in the New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs

agree  Ana Vining
1 day 48 mins




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
for starters only

[PDF]
CATÁLOGO '08 CATALOGUE '08
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CONECTOR ANTICAÍDAS DESLIZANTE / GUIDED TYPE FALL ARRESTER. CUERDA LÍNEA VIDA VERTICAL / ANCHORAGE LINE ROPE .... (extractable) and tubular anti-fall chassis. ...... Bloqueo automático. CARACTERÍSTICAS. SPECIFICATIONS ...
www.camacsa.com/catalegs/CAT_ROTACIONAL_v7.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-28 15:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
[PDF]
pag 2-3
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sistemas anticaídas, subsistemas y componentes / Fall arrest systems, subsystems and .... anti-scratch polycarbonate. Inner half mask made of silicone rubber ..... El sistema anticaídas deslizante sigue al usuario sin su intervención. ...
www.productosclimax.com/ftp/descargas/03112009124629catalog...
#
null
- [ Translate this page ]

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Note to reference poster
Asker: I cannot thank you enough! The first link help me tremendously! Have a Happy New Year!!!

Asker: I meant helpS...


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs