KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

banco cuadruplex para los ascensores principales

English translation: four-way control system for the main elevators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banco cuadruplex para los ascensores principales
English translation:four-way control system for the main elevators
Entered by: Argentine Translator

18:24 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: banco cuadruplex para los ascensores principales
Controles de maniobra:
Reemplazo de los tableros de control actuales por controles de maniobra del tipo Serial Full II, el sistema de maniobra será del tipo automática colectiva selectiva descendente y ascendente coordinada en banco cuadruplex para los ascensores principales, duplex para los de servicio y simplex para los montacargas hidraulicos y los electromecanicos de la Mansión, la lógica de las maniobras están resueltas por microprocesadores de última generación
Argentine Translator
Argentina
four-way control system for the main elevators
Explanation:
I have found it frustratingly difficult to document the key words in the source text, so this answer is offered somewhat tentatively, but from the context as well as the phrase itself I think this is probably what it means. The paragraph is headed "Controles de maniobra". It refers to replacing the "tableros de control". The key phrase is not "banco cuádruplex de los ascensores principales" but "...para los ascensores principales". The "lógica de las maniobras" will be controlled by the latest microprocessors.

All this suggests to me that it is talking about the control system rather than the elevators themselves. The references I have found in Spanish to "banco" in this context refer to co-ordinating the movements of a set of 2 or more elevators. For example:

"Funcionamiento en banco dúplex
En este tipo de maniobra los dos ascensores funcionan en banco, de forma coordinada, por lo que en acude a la llamada el ascensor que está en mejores condiciones de atenderla según el análisis de los siguientes parámetros:
1. Posición relativa del elevador.
2. Sentido de viaje del elevador.
3. Tiempo de puertas.
Con el funcionamiento en banco se consigue evitar trayectos innecesarios y el uso inadecuado, ya que el usuario no puede solicitar a todas las cabinas del banco para el mismo servicio. Además se reduce el tiempo de espera en planta y aumenta la capacidad de tráfico de la instalación."
http://contrataciondelestado.es/wps/wcm/connect/?MOD=PDMProx...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a bank of four main elevatorsphilgoddard
4by banks of four for the main elevators
jack_speak
3four-way control system for the main elevators
Charles Davis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bank of four main elevators


Explanation:
Quadruplex does get some Google hits in relation to elevators, but they look like translations. I think it simply means there are four of them.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is necessary to ensure that a bank of two, three, or four elevators in line shares a common fire-protected shaft without a dividing structure

    Reference: http://www.architectureweek.com/2002/0612/building_1-2.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

agree  Thayenga: Happy New Year's Eve.
17 hrs
  -> Same to you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
four-way control system for the main elevators


Explanation:
I have found it frustratingly difficult to document the key words in the source text, so this answer is offered somewhat tentatively, but from the context as well as the phrase itself I think this is probably what it means. The paragraph is headed "Controles de maniobra". It refers to replacing the "tableros de control". The key phrase is not "banco cuádruplex de los ascensores principales" but "...para los ascensores principales". The "lógica de las maniobras" will be controlled by the latest microprocessors.

All this suggests to me that it is talking about the control system rather than the elevators themselves. The references I have found in Spanish to "banco" in this context refer to co-ordinating the movements of a set of 2 or more elevators. For example:

"Funcionamiento en banco dúplex
En este tipo de maniobra los dos ascensores funcionan en banco, de forma coordinada, por lo que en acude a la llamada el ascensor que está en mejores condiciones de atenderla según el análisis de los siguientes parámetros:
1. Posición relativa del elevador.
2. Sentido de viaje del elevador.
3. Tiempo de puertas.
Con el funcionamiento en banco se consigue evitar trayectos innecesarios y el uso inadecuado, ya que el usuario no puede solicitar a todas las cabinas del banco para el mismo servicio. Además se reduce el tiempo de espera en planta y aumenta la capacidad de tráfico de la instalación."
http://contrataciondelestado.es/wps/wcm/connect/?MOD=PDMProx...


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by banks of four for the main elevators


Explanation:
It's important to see how the translation fits within the entire sentence. I suggest:

... the operating system will be of an automated selective and collective ascent and descent control type, coordinated by banks of four for the main elevators, banks of two for the service elevators, and individually for each hydraulic and electromechanical freight elevator, ..

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish