KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fijar sobre ellas los telares ó plomos

English translation: for attaching templates or plumb lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fijar sobre ellas los telares ó plomos
English translation:for attaching templates or plumb lines
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:09 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de Mantenimiento de Ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: fijar sobre ellas los telares ó plomos
REPLANTEO DEL ASCENSOR.
Consiste en colocar las reglas superiores e inferiores en el recorrido del hueco del ascensor, para fijar sobre ellas los telares ó plomos, que determinarán las distancias mínimas admisibles, para ubicar el ascensor.

I appreciate all suggestions!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
for attaching templates or plumb lines
Explanation:
There are variant terms and explanations on how these work at the links below:

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1998040303

Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks and Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to fasten/install/fit on them the templates and plumb lines
Thayenga
3for attaching templates or plumb lines
Parrot


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for attaching templates or plumb lines


Explanation:
There are variant terms and explanations on how these work at the links below:

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1998040303

Happy New Year!


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5065843/description.html
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2010/0163349.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks and Happy New Year!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to fasten/install/fit on them the templates and plumb lines


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman