KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

engalletado

English translation: mortising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engalletado
English translation:mortising
Entered by: Rachel Freeman

11:37 Sep 2, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / stone cutting and installation
Spanish term or phrase: engalletado
This is from a summary of systems on installation of marble kitchen countertops. The text is Castillian Spanish and the client wants this into US Englsih.

El sistema exclusivo XXXX permite montar los ingletes con el brillo hacia arriba o con el brillo hacia abajo, a elección del cliente.
Así el trabajo se realiza en los siguientes pasos:
1. El engalletado de las piezas a unir (en la foto detalle) resuelve todos los problemas de montaje. Asegurando una correcta escuadra aporta la máxima resistencia al inglete.

The inglete I beleive refers to a junta a inglete, mitered joint. The engalletado is a way of securing the joint. Unless I misunderstood. Has anyone translated this term before?
Rachel Freeman
Spain
mortising
Explanation:
Can also be spelt "morticing".

It's a way of securing a joint, in this case, as you say, a mitred joint (inglete), by cutting a slot in one piece into which you fit a tenon (known as a "galleta") on the other piece. The machine with which you cut the slot is a kind of fresadora known as an engalletadora. It's normally done with wood but in principle it can be done with marble as well (you need a powerful milling machine with a diamond bit, but these things exist).

"Para hacer una encoladura más resistente voy a engalletar las tres piezas entre si, de esta forma conseguiré una unión más segura"
See illustration following; near top of page
http://construccionprs.blogcindario.com/2005/11/00001-proces...

See also this page:
http://www.foro.mimecanicapopular.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=25...
which cites this video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NPYSknnqaag&feature=related

"mor·tise also mor·tice (môrts)
n.
1. A usually rectangular cavity in a piece of wood, stone, or other material, prepared to receive a tenon and thus form a joint.
[..]
tr.v. mor·tised also mor·ticed, mor·tis·ing also mor·tic·ing, mor·tis·es also mor·tic·es
1. To join or fasten securely, as with a mortise and tenon.
2. To make a mortise in."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mortise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-02 12:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_french/tech_engineering...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Biscuit Joiner
eski
4mortising
Charles Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortising


Explanation:
Can also be spelt "morticing".

It's a way of securing a joint, in this case, as you say, a mitred joint (inglete), by cutting a slot in one piece into which you fit a tenon (known as a "galleta") on the other piece. The machine with which you cut the slot is a kind of fresadora known as an engalletadora. It's normally done with wood but in principle it can be done with marble as well (you need a powerful milling machine with a diamond bit, but these things exist).

"Para hacer una encoladura más resistente voy a engalletar las tres piezas entre si, de esta forma conseguiré una unión más segura"
See illustration following; near top of page
http://construccionprs.blogcindario.com/2005/11/00001-proces...

See also this page:
http://www.foro.mimecanicapopular.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=25...
which cites this video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NPYSknnqaag&feature=related

"mor·tise also mor·tice (môrts)
n.
1. A usually rectangular cavity in a piece of wood, stone, or other material, prepared to receive a tenon and thus form a joint.
[..]
tr.v. mor·tised also mor·ticed, mor·tis·ing also mor·tic·ing, mor·tis·es also mor·tic·es
1. To join or fasten securely, as with a mortise and tenon.
2. To make a mortise in."
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mortise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-02 12:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_french/tech_engineering...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles! Great references.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biscuit Joiner


Explanation:
Gauge blocks work great for quick, accurate biscuit joiner fence settings.All you do is pinch the block between the fence blades. This technique will also ...

Gauge Blocks Aid Biscuit Joiner Setup Larchmont NY - Larchmont NY ...
local.americanwoodworker.com › NY › Larchmont NY › Tips - CachedGauge blocks work great for quick, accurate biscuit joiner fence settings. ...
Show more results from americanwoodworker.com
Biscuit Joiner 900W
www.aldi.com.au/au/html/offers/2827_18174.htm - CachedThis Biscuit Joiner provides 900W of power & 19mm maximum cutting depth; With 15 popular sized assorted biscuits included. Store locator and opening hours ...
Busy Bee Tools - Woodworking Tools, Metalworking Tools, Power ...
www.busybeetools.com/ - CachedBiscuit Joiner · Grinders · BOSCH Power Tools · Jig Saws · Circular Saws · Makita Power Tools · Corded Drills · Mitre Saws · Cordless Drills · Nailers & Staplers ...
Home Hardware - JOINER, BISCUIT 6AMP
www.homehardware.ca/.../JOINER-BISCUIT.../R-I1261146 - CachedBiscuit Joiner; Large handle for balance and safety; Spindle lock for easy blade ... plywood, chipboard, plexiglass and artificial marble; Carrying case ...
TMT Biscuit Joiner TRATT11010 - PI Incentives - Product Details
www.piincentives.com/productdetails.aspx?prod=TRATT11010 - CachedBiscuit Joiner TRATT11010. - 6 amps - Suitable for cutting grooves for biscuit dowel joints in solid wood, plywood, chipboard, plexiglass and artificial marble ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-02 20:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29