KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Jefe de Montajes

English translation: Works/Construction Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jefe de Montajes
English translation:Works/Construction Manager
Entered by: Rachel Freeman

14:56 Sep 14, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Construction profession
Spanish term or phrase: Jefe de Montajes
This is from a quality control manual of a Spanish company that specializes in refractories. The client wants UK English. Under the company introduction section they have a list of positions at the company (Managing Director, Financial Director etc) which lists the following:


Jefe de Montajes
 Planificación de obras (tiempo, recursos, materiales)
 Compra de material para obras
 Control de obras (planes de puntos de inspección, realización de ensayos,...) junto con el Técnico de Calidad, Prevención.
 Control de costes de las obras
 Gestión de subcontrataciones
 Colaborar en la segregación de los residuos generados

I know what this means, I just can't find the right term in English. I have seen it translated as site supervisor but I'm not sure that's right. Has anyone come accross this term before? Thank you.
Rachel Freeman
Spain
Construction Manager
Explanation:
Based on the description - it is not a site supervisor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-14 15:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe

Constructions Manager
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Construction ManagerxxxFVS
4Technical Supervisor
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Supervisor


Explanation:
I think Site Supervisor is OK also.
Cheers.
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construction Manager


Explanation:
Based on the description - it is not a site supervisor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-14 15:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe

Constructions Manager

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the end I went with Works Manager, I found a lot of references and it fit the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nokostya
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nokostya.