KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

boquillas de instrumento

English translation: instrument nozzles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boquillas de instrumento
English translation:instrument nozzles
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:16 Sep 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / México
Spanish term or phrase: boquillas de instrumento
El ancho mínimo de plataformas, para operación y mantenimiento es de 1 200 mm, pero no menos de 700 mm de espacio libre entre cualquier accesorio y el barandel de la plataforma, para plataformas de descanso o cambio de dirección de escaleras de 900 mm. Lo localización y arreglo de las plataformas debe ser tal que de acceso (piso) a todas las boquillas de instrumento, entradas hombre o servicio, con válvula, figuras ocho, o cualquier otra en la que se requieran mantenimiento u operación.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
instrument nozzles
Explanation:
I think this is a good possibility.


Piping engineering leadership for process plant projects - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=0884153479...James O. Pennock - 2001 - Technology & Engineering - 288 páginas
... all process nozzles and maintenance access openings • Orientation of all instrument nozzles • Orientation and configuration of all platforms and ladders • Type ...
[PDF]
PWR REACTOR VESSEL ALLOY 600 ISSUES
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.krrao.com/.../Chapter_44_Update_pp63-84_6-21-08_revised...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de J Gorman - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
thermocouple nozzles, bottom head instrument nozzles, and reac- tor vessel outlet and ... mounted instrument nozzles, and 1 piping butt weld), many cracked ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.pipingdesigners.com/Training - section 2c1.htm - En caché
Extreme care must be used when locating level instrument nozzles. There are access and clearances problems that must be considered on the outside of the ...
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis y Empirical. Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instrument nozzles
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3equipment orificesEmpirical


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment orifices


Explanation:
These are the openings, of the pressure vessel- some are pipes, some are straightforward openings, in the pressure vessel

Empirical
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrument nozzles


Explanation:
I think this is a good possibility.


Piping engineering leadership for process plant projects - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=0884153479...James O. Pennock - 2001 - Technology & Engineering - 288 páginas
... all process nozzles and maintenance access openings • Orientation of all instrument nozzles • Orientation and configuration of all platforms and ladders • Type ...
[PDF]
PWR REACTOR VESSEL ALLOY 600 ISSUES
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.krrao.com/.../Chapter_44_Update_pp63-84_6-21-08_revised...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de J Gorman - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
thermocouple nozzles, bottom head instrument nozzles, and reac- tor vessel outlet and ... mounted instrument nozzles, and 1 piping butt weld), many cracked ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
www.pipingdesigners.com/Training - section 2c1.htm - En caché
Extreme care must be used when locating level instrument nozzles. There are access and clearances problems that must be considered on the outside of the ...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis y Empirical. Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Palacios
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Goldentry!