KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

planos de torsión

English translation: torsional planes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planos de torsión
English translation:torsional planes
Entered by: Rachel Freeman

09:41 Feb 2, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / wire drawing
Spanish term or phrase: planos de torsión
This comes from a Spanish manual about a machine used to clean wire and prepare it for a wire drawing process. The client wants UK English.

DESCRIPCIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
5.1. Características técnicas
- Diámetro del alambrón máximo: 13mm.
- Entrada del alambrón: lado izquierdo
- Salida del alambrón: lado derecho
- Altura entrada al suelo: 1013mm.
- Altura salida al suelo: 1013mm.
- Nº de rodillos de torsión: 6
- Nº de planos de torsión: 1

The wire is threaded through two chambers in the machine that first rinse it and then dry it, it's fed through with rollers. According to my research the "planos de torsion" refers to the surface area where the rollers are installed. I'm not sure what to call this in English. Has anyone ever come accross this before? Thank you in advance.
Rachel Freeman
Spain
torsional planes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-02-09 16:14:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always glad to help! :-)
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1torsional planes
Giovanni Rengifo
4torque planesJosé Julián
3 -1torsion plans
Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
Summary of reference entries provided
torsión = torque?liz askew

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
torsion plans


Explanation:
Not very confident, but I've come across it, see here:
http://www.siege-engine.com/UniversalTorsionMachine.shtml

And below links:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-02 10:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. On first link, if you click "buy the plans" - it takes you to a page selling a "Torsion and Tension Catapult Plans CD", which CD apparently includes "plans for a variety of torsion and tension catapults and more!" Maybe that's what they mean by "torsion plans". Plans that show you how to build a tension bar/tension catapult? In the Google Books link it refers to the same thing "the mosaic method consistsin preparing a bar, as by the torsion plan, cutting the bar, etc"


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=IK88AQAAIAAJ&pg=PA384&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://articles.dailypress.com/1999-05-05/news/9905050628_1_...
Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: its not that type of "plano"
1 day9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torque planes


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torsional planes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-02-09 16:14:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always glad to help! :-)

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I think it has to be this in accordance with the description of Rachel's research ""planos de torsión" referes to the surface area of the rollers. "Torsión" is both torque and torsion in English, but torque acts around an axis and not a plane (I believe).
20 hrs




Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: torsión = torque?

Reference information:
http://www.google.ie/search?q=número de planos de torsión si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-02-02 10:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no. = number

so how would number of .......surface area

work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-02 10:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plano can = drawing/plane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-02-02 10:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shafts
www.mitcalc.com/doc/shafts/help/en/shaft.htm
In most cases, shafts are used to transfer rotary movements and torsion moments .... The plane passing through the axis and forming an angle with the main plane (Z-X) is the "Definitional" plane (red) .... 0.03, Single-row tapered roller bearings ...

but then

would number of torsion planes make sense??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-02-02 10:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on top of all that, I cannot find "planos de torsión" on any site in Spanish:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 10:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12. ROLLING, TORQUE AND ANGULAR MOMENTUM
teacher.pas.rochester.edu/phy121/lecturenotes/.../Chapter12.html
Torque defined in this way has meaning only with respect to a specified origin. The direction of the torque is always at right angles to the plane formed by the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 10:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not surprised to hear what you say, what a mess eh?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Note to reference poster
Asker: Good point Liz, but according to the company's glossary they want to use "torsion" and not "torque" for torsión.

Asker: Here's another issue, I think the original document was in German and what they gave me was a machine translation into Spanish. I have also not been able to find any references to planos de torsión in Spanish. I am going to leave a note for the client and ask them to specify.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Neil Ashby: "Torsión" can be translated as "torque", "torsion" and "tension". Torque is different from tension/torsion.
23 hrs