KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

equipo riñón auxiliar

English translation: auxiliary off-line filter or auxiliary kidney-loop filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo riñón auxiliar
English translation:auxiliary off-line filter or auxiliary kidney-loop filter
Entered by: gspcpt

11:36 Nov 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: equipo riñón auxiliar
In a text about the maintenance of a hydraulic unit, in the section concerning the cleanliness of the oil, it recommends:

Filtrar el aceite por medio de un equipo riñón auxiliar (10 micras).

I assume this is some type of filtering mechanism, but everywhere I look I come up with medical terms. This text is technical, regarding solar equipment, Castilian Spanish to UK English. I would like to know if there is a technical term for this.

Thanks for your help.
gspcpt
auxiliary off-line filter or auxiliary kidney-loop filter
Explanation:
one option

HYDAC USA : Hydraulic Filters
www.hydacusa.com/filters/filters.htm
Traducir esta página
HYDAC offers a complete range of hydraulic filters including: pressure, return line, duplex, ... Hydraulic & Lubrication ... Offline Filters - Kidney Loop Filters

PDF]
Hydraulic Filtration Technical Reference - Donaldson Company, Inc.
www.donaldson.com/en/ih/support/000721.pdf
Traducir esta página
“Hydraulic Filtration 101”— for those who want to gain a better .... conditioning is with a dedicated off-line circulation loop, or “kidney” loop filtration. Learn more ...

[PDF]
Hydraulic Fluid Filtration and Contamination Control - Insidepenton ...
insidepenton.com/.../HydraulicFluidFiltrationandCon...‎
Traducir esta página
Hydraulic Fluid Filtration and. Contamination ... Filter would need to be size twice as large as a strainer. Disadvantages. 7 .... Kidney Loop or Off-line Filtration. 23 ...

Kidney-Loop Filtration - Oilmiser.com
www.oilmiser.com/images/kidney-loop-2013.pdf
Traducir esta página
To add independent Off-Line Filtration to any gearbox or hydraulic system, there are three prerequisites;. Hydraulic Reservoirs & Kidney-Loop Filtration.

HTH

Regards :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-04 14:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANT: "dialysis" is a term NOT used in oil hydraulics. We should be careful , otherwise in the future we will be CREATING new languages :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-04 14:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We must avoid mixing medicine and oil hydraulics references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-11-10 02:18:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gspcpt,many thanks for your feedback.Rgds:)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer seemed to fit the context the best. I appreciate all the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auxiliary off-line filter or auxiliary kidney-loop filter
cranesfreak
4dialysis machine/equipment
Manuel López


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dialysis machine/equipment


Explanation:
Hello gspcpt

The dialysis machines for motors or others engines is very common. I never come across with this expression in spanish, refering to a machine. But I suppose that instead of use the term dialisis they preferred to use this metaphoric term.

Equipo de riñon auxiliar is, therefore, equivalent to dialisis. And dialisis is translated to Dialysis.

Here below are webs using the term in spain and uk/usa.

http://www.jeeperosdevenezuela.com/foro/index.php?topic=4039...
http://www.pedroalbarracinaguillon.com/inicio/images/files/s...

http://www.maximintegrated.com/app-notes/index.mvp/id/4698

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-04 15:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have come across a link in english that uses dyalisis oil for machines.

http://www.invest-in-saxony-anhalt.com/News-Detail.172.0.htm...

http://www.aska.co.id/Distributor/Sumimoto/s1.pdf

The other link posted before was wrong, sorry.

Manuel López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cranesfreak: "dialysis" is a term NOT used in oil hydraulics. We should be careful , otherwise in the future we will be CREATING new languages :) .You are mixing medicine and oil hydraulics references. Rgds
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auxiliary off-line filter or auxiliary kidney-loop filter


Explanation:
one option

HYDAC USA : Hydraulic Filters
www.hydacusa.com/filters/filters.htm
Traducir esta página
HYDAC offers a complete range of hydraulic filters including: pressure, return line, duplex, ... Hydraulic & Lubrication ... Offline Filters - Kidney Loop Filters

PDF]
Hydraulic Filtration Technical Reference - Donaldson Company, Inc.
www.donaldson.com/en/ih/support/000721.pdf
Traducir esta página
“Hydraulic Filtration 101”— for those who want to gain a better .... conditioning is with a dedicated off-line circulation loop, or “kidney” loop filtration. Learn more ...

[PDF]
Hydraulic Fluid Filtration and Contamination Control - Insidepenton ...
insidepenton.com/.../HydraulicFluidFiltrationandCon...‎
Traducir esta página
Hydraulic Fluid Filtration and. Contamination ... Filter would need to be size twice as large as a strainer. Disadvantages. 7 .... Kidney Loop or Off-line Filtration. 23 ...

Kidney-Loop Filtration - Oilmiser.com
www.oilmiser.com/images/kidney-loop-2013.pdf
Traducir esta página
To add independent Off-Line Filtration to any gearbox or hydraulic system, there are three prerequisites;. Hydraulic Reservoirs & Kidney-Loop Filtration.

HTH

Regards :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-04 14:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANT: "dialysis" is a term NOT used in oil hydraulics. We should be careful , otherwise in the future we will be CREATING new languages :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-04 14:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We must avoid mixing medicine and oil hydraulics references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-11-10 02:18:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gspcpt,many thanks for your feedback.Rgds:)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer seemed to fit the context the best. I appreciate all the references.