KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

coronas wirth

English translation: Hirth couplings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coronas wirth
English translation:Hirth couplings
Entered by: tomstubbs

10:59 Nov 18, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-21 11:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: coronas wirth
I'm translating a trademark with a list of mechanical equipment and I can't find anything for the above term. 'coronas' can be rendered as 'bits' or 'heads' but I'm wondering if 'wirth' is a typo for something. Can anyone shed any light on this?

Here's the full list of goods for context:
Máquinas-herramientas a saber husillos a bolas de precisión, cambiadores automáticos de herramientas y cabezales, platos giratorios, engranes cónicos, coronas wirth y otros componentes complementarios susceptibles de ser montados en máquinas herramientas y en otras máquinas como prensas, inyectores de plástico o máquinas para el corte, rectificado, deformado o tratamiento superficial de materiales
tomstubbs
United Kingdom
Hirth couplings (not "Wirth")
Explanation:
See (for instance):

http://moderncnc.com/v-tooth/hirthcouplings.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-18 11:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As seen in the link I enclose above, the Hirth coupling consists of two toothed halves which mesh together.

This is (probably) why the author says "coronas" -each half of the coupling could be called this- but the makers use to make them in pairs, that is, to make couplings, not the parts ONLY (even if from the manufacturing viewpoint that would be correct).
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hirth couplings (not "Wirth")
psicutrinius
4Wirth bitsxxxowhisonant
Summary of reference entries provided
Wirth versus Hirth
rcolin

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hirth couplings (not "Wirth")


Explanation:
See (for instance):

http://moderncnc.com/v-tooth/hirthcouplings.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-18 11:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As seen in the link I enclose above, the Hirth coupling consists of two toothed halves which mesh together.

This is (probably) why the author says "coronas" -each half of the coupling could be called this- but the makers use to make them in pairs, that is, to make couplings, not the parts ONLY (even if from the manufacturing viewpoint that would be correct).

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxowhisonant: I have to agree with this rather than my own hasty answer - I was going by "bits", but "couplings" makes much more sense...!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, owhisonant

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wirth bits


Explanation:
I just had something similar in a DE to EN translation. The name Wirth is associated with two well-known tool and machine component manufacturers, one in Germany, one in the US. See links below.

Of the two, I believe the German has more of an international rep, but based on your excerpt, I could not say which one is being referred to here. Although the German does specialize in drill- and other bits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-18 11:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looked good on paper, but wirth-drawn ;-/ after the answer above.


    Reference: http://www.gw-tools.de/default.aspx?oid=O_2007_1_1&lid=en
    Reference: http://www.wirthtoolanddie.com/
xxxowhisonant
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Wirth versus Hirth

Reference information:
In the case of registered trade-marks, some denominations are voluntarily distorted to avoid a possible law suit on trade-mark infringement, when the part or component being used is not original. So caution might be advised before superseding Wirth with Hirth, unless Hirth is proved a typo

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  psicutrinius: Albert Hirth died in 1935. He patented his coupling, but the rights have surely lapsed.
5 hrs