KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Revisión

English translation: review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Revisión
English translation:review
Entered by: DLyons

17:54 Aug 26, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Metering
Spanish term or phrase: Revisión
XXXX podrá efectuar fuera del programa la *revisión*, verificación y ajuste del sistema de medición, siempre y cuando informe a YYYY con al menos 3 (tres) días hábiles de anticipación a la realización de los trabajos

*Revisión*: Actividad emprendida para asegurar la conveniencia, la adecuación y eficacia del tema objeto de la revisión, para alcanzar un objetivo establecido


Embarrassed to be asking a question about such an obvious word, but between a desire for perfection and a brain that has ceased to work at 100%, I really would appreciate your suggestions.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
review
Explanation:
review and verification, and appropriate adjustment
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2review
DLyons
3 +2Inspection
Helena Chavarria
4review
Henry Hinds
3overhaul
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revisión (in this context)
review


Explanation:
review and verification, and appropriate adjustment

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
14 mins
  -> Thanks Liz.

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revisión (in this context)
review


Explanation:
From what CONTEXT there is.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Revisión (in this context)
overhaul


Explanation:
overhaul noun, singular
revisión f

http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-08-26 18:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun
noun: overhaul; plural noun: overhauls
ˈəʊvəhɔːl/

1.
a thorough examination of machinery or a system, with repairs or changes made if necessary.
"a major overhaul of environmental policies"

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revisión (in this context)
Inspection


Explanation:
Another option.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ins...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-08-26 18:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an action of looking at something carefully, especially in order to check that it is satisfactory
The documents are available for public inspection.
The organization is responsible for the maintenance and inspection of offshore structures.

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/inspec...

I also thought of 'servicing' but it might not fit in this case.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Socarras
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana :)

agree  Neil Ashby
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard