KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

inversión de maniobra de puerta

English translation: door damping


08:23 Aug 28, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pneumatic door system (module pneumatico de control puerta)
Spanish term or phrase: inversión de maniobra de puerta
Funciones auxiliares: (Mediante electrónica + sensor Hall)

• Amortiguar final del movimiento de puerta “cushioning”
• Permite sensibilización (abriendo/cerrando) utilizando la función zero force.
• Permite inversión de maniobra de puerta de una forma suave, evitando los golpes de puerta “door slam protection”.

gentle door operation? not sure what inversion refers to here?
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:door damping
Explanation:
I found two sites that address automatic door closing. One calls it a door "check", the other a door "closer" but both use the term "damper"to control the speed of the door closing. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Candace Holt Ryan
United States
Grading comment
Enables gentle reversal of door direction with door damping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It allows reverting door manoeuvering smoothly
Martin Harvey
3 +1door damping
Candace Holt Ryan
1allows to reverse door direction during opening or closing
JoLuGo
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It allows reverting door manoeuvering smoothly


Explanation:
It allows reverting door manoeuvering smoothly, resulting in door slam protection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2014-08-28 13:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My experience from translating manuals rests on making sense of it after checking with the technician or making sure I understand the drawings. It is usually quite literal, though, and that's why I ventured to answer.

Example sentence(s):
  • The invention relates to a drive arrangement for manoeuvering a generally vertically moveable door

    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/EP0501939A1?cl=en
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: I struggle to make sense of that...
49 mins

neutral  philgoddard: Me too.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door damping


Explanation:
I found two sites that address automatic door closing. One calls it a door "check", the other a door "closer" but both use the term "damper"to control the speed of the door closing. Hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • All DICTATOR door checks feature a progressive damping. This means that irrespective of the door size and weight, and whether the door is slammed or properly closed, they control the door reliably and gently.

    Reference: http://en.dictator.de/portfolio/door-closing-solutions/door-...
    Reference: http://www.ask.com/wiki/Door_closer?o=2801&qsrc=999&ad=doubl...
Candace Holt Ryan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Enables gentle reversal of door direction with door damping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I still don't really understand the meaning of "inversión", but this seems a good solution. You could translate the whole sentence simply as "door damping prevents slamming".
3 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
allows to reverse door direction during opening or closing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2014-08-30 19:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allows to reverse door direction during travel

JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.pujolmuntala.eu/es/index.php?doc=p_p1&ext=php
En la placa de mandos de membrana se encuentran unas luces de indicación del estado de la puerta (abierta, cerrada o en movimiento) y los pulsadores de conexión, marcha, **inversión de maniobra**, paro de emergencia y desconexión.
En el modelo con interruptor, únicamente existe un pulsador de marcha-inversión.

http://books.google.com.jm/books?id=YeLfJ0K-4bAC&pg=PA444&lp...
pg. 444
.... por un motor reversible (cambio del sentido de rotación), mediante un acoplamiento electromecánico de inversión de maniobra.....

A suggestion perhaps would be "reversible maneuvering" (spelling?) or "reversible operation of the door".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-28 18:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Ryan may be on to something:
http://www.zimmer-group.de/en/mainmenu/megamenu/col2/dampfun...
Damping for sliding doors
Damping in vogue

Sliding doors are increasingly attracting attention in the residential, working, and sleeping areas due to their potential for space-saving applications.
Maximum comfort requires state-of-the-art soft close technology.

Innovative sliding door damping solutions from the Zimmer Group ensure that the sliding door can be gently opened and closed in both directions.

The Zimmer Group has developed a range of products for sliding door damping, meaning that we have the right solution for every customer:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-08-28 18:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zimmer-group.de/en/mainmenu/megamenu/col2/dampfun...
Whether you require **pneumatic damping** or hydraulic damping, individual components or a complete system, a standard solution or a customer-specific development – Zimmer Group damping technology offers the right product for every device and for every customer.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. In fact, I called my elevator technician (but he was still unclear of meaning); he did mention words such as "retractable" but he could not confirm with certainty that it would be applicable in this case.