KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trituradora de residuos vegetales

English translation: chipper/shredder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trituradora de residuos vegetales
English translation:chipper/shredder
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:42 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ecology; waste treatment; machinery; gardening; forestry
Spanish term or phrase: trituradora de residuos vegetales
Se ha instalado una trituradora de residuos vegetales que, una vez tratados, se podrán destinar a hacer compost o al vertido en zonas verdes o forestales.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
chipper/shredder
Explanation:
Some info:

The Sears Craftsman Chipper-Shredder is a powerful unit ideally suited for clean-up around the yard. It will quickly shred grass, leaves, and small branches up to 1/2-inch in diameter. Thicker material (up to 3-inches in diameter) is fed into the unit through the chipper chute. Thinner material--such as leaves and small branches--is placed into the large hopper assembly. This assembly can be lowered to ground level so material can be raked directly into the hopper. Chipped and shredded material can be discharged directly onto the ground or collected in a removable, 2-1/2 bushel catcher bag. http://products.consumerguide.com/cp/family/review/index.cfm...

Chipper/Shredders - You can turn virtually all your yard trimmings into a valuable mulch or soil amendment by using a chipper/shredder in combination with the City's free compost bins.

Thick branches and brush may be difficult to compost but they make an excellent woody mulch for placing around perennial plants when sent through a home chipper/shredder.

Mulch suppresses weeds, holds moisture and supplies nutrients to the soil. If fine shredded yard trimmings are not used as a mulch, they will rapidly decompose in a compost bin.
http://www.ci.glendale.ca.us/government/pw/pw_integrated_was...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants, but I find that the first answers that came in were also the most accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chipper/shredderxxxtazdog
5Food Waste Disposer
Erika McGovern
4Compost grindermbc
4vegetable waste shredder (grinder, crusher)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Organic Waste Disposal Unit
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chipper/shredder


Explanation:
Some info:

The Sears Craftsman Chipper-Shredder is a powerful unit ideally suited for clean-up around the yard. It will quickly shred grass, leaves, and small branches up to 1/2-inch in diameter. Thicker material (up to 3-inches in diameter) is fed into the unit through the chipper chute. Thinner material--such as leaves and small branches--is placed into the large hopper assembly. This assembly can be lowered to ground level so material can be raked directly into the hopper. Chipped and shredded material can be discharged directly onto the ground or collected in a removable, 2-1/2 bushel catcher bag. http://products.consumerguide.com/cp/family/review/index.cfm...

Chipper/Shredders - You can turn virtually all your yard trimmings into a valuable mulch or soil amendment by using a chipper/shredder in combination with the City's free compost bins.

Thick branches and brush may be difficult to compost but they make an excellent woody mulch for placing around perennial plants when sent through a home chipper/shredder.

Mulch suppresses weeds, holds moisture and supplies nutrients to the soil. If fine shredded yard trimmings are not used as a mulch, they will rapidly decompose in a compost bin.
http://www.ci.glendale.ca.us/government/pw/pw_integrated_was...


    Reference: http://products.consumerguide.com/cp/family/review/index.cfm...
    Reference: http://www.ci.glendale.ca.us/government/pw/pw_integrated_was...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants, but I find that the first answers that came in were also the most accurate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
28 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
54 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetable waste shredder (grinder, crusher)


Explanation:
This is the idea.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compost grinder


Explanation:
This is the term I would use, although as you can see from reading any of these web pages there are lots of terms to choose from.
Suerte!

Compost Grinder
... account. "MIGHTY MAC" COMPOST SHREDDER GRINDER. TRACTOR POWERED, TRACTOR
MOUNTED. 314H_ac-9.jpg (35562 bytes) Click for a closer view. ...
www.simpletractors.com/models/300_series/ compost_grinder.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A Simple Combination Compost Grinder and
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
256 BULLETIN GREEN SECTION OF THE A Simple Combination Compost Grinder and The
material is fed into the hopper at the top, in which any lumps of dirt are ...
turf.lib.msu.edu/1920s/1925/2511256.pdf - Similar pages

weed grinder - searchmole.co.uk
... Compost Grinder Up Shirts, hats, mugs & more in the You can make a contribution to
support Simple trACtors online, safely and securely, using our PayPal account ...
weed-grinder.searchmole.co.uk/search/weed-grinder.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Broyeurs pour compost Grinder - [ Translate this page ]


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organic Waste Disposal Unit


Explanation:
Another option.
My Backwoods Paradise: The Day the Outhouse Died - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fully functioning outhouse. A "one seater". "A Gravity Powered Organic
Waste Disposal Unit", "A Skunk's Parlor". Simply put, a little ...
www.geekgirlz-r.us/chris/backwoo/backwoo4.html - 13k -

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: your reference uses the term to refer to an outhouse.
44 mins
  -> Duh! Thanks for pointing that out, I wasn't totally convinced by it

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Food Waste Disposer


Explanation:
That's it.
Or simply Waste Disposer


Kenmore 1/2 hp Food Waste Disposer 9912 at Epinions.com
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Kenmore 1/2
hp Food Waste Disposer 9912. Compare prices from across the ...
www.epinions.com/ hmgd-Large_Appliances-All-Disposals-Kenmore_1_2_hp_Food_Waste_Disposer_9912 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Code free DVD Players Multisystem TV VCR Power converter ...
... All Products. In-Sink-Erator Batch-Feed Food Waste Disposer 78. $249.99.
Details. In-Sink-EratorModel 75 Food Waste Disposer 75. $209.99. Details. ...
www.dvdelectronic.com/waste.asp?CategoryID=30 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese