KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

defensas antipalomas

English translation: pigeon deterrents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensas antipalomas
English translation:pigeon deterrents
Entered by: Roberson Melo

19:03 Dec 8, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: defensas antipalomas
Deberá proveer y colocar para la totalidad de los embudos defensas antipalomas construidas con estructura de varilla de hierro de 6{MQ} mm de diámetro envuelta en malla metálica de alambre de dimensiones no superiores a retícula de 10{MQ} mm x 10 mm, se le dará tratamiento anticorrosivo previo desengrasado zincado por inmersión.
Roberson Melo
pigeon deterrents
Explanation:
It describes the means used to keep pigeons (and other biords) from perching abover the equipment and making a mess on it.

www.pigeoncontrolresourcecentre.org/html/diy-pigeon-deterre...
Includes a step by step pigeon deterrent guide from the Pigeon Control ... The industry standard method of protecting ridge tiles is to use anti-roosting spikes.

www.netsnspikes.com/
Nets n Spikes offers bird control service in India like anti bird netting, pigeon protection net, bird spikes, industrial bird netting & pigeon netting installation.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pigeon deterrents
Robin Levey
4 +2pigeon control devices
bigedsenior
4 +1pigeon anti-perching devices
Isa Harrington


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pigeon deterrents


Explanation:
It describes the means used to keep pigeons (and other biords) from perching abover the equipment and making a mess on it.

www.pigeoncontrolresourcecentre.org/html/diy-pigeon-deterre...
Includes a step by step pigeon deterrent guide from the Pigeon Control ... The industry standard method of protecting ridge tiles is to use anti-roosting spikes.

www.netsnspikes.com/
Nets n Spikes offers bird control service in India like anti bird netting, pigeon protection net, bird spikes, industrial bird netting & pigeon netting installation.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Robin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
12 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr

agree  neilmac
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: nice
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard
2 days 12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pigeon control devices


Explanation:
www.pigeoncontrolresourcecentre.org/html/reviews.html
The pigeon control product reviews below offer an independent and expert overview of virtually every pigeon deterrent, anti-perching device and pigeon ...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
14 mins
  -> thanks, Neilmac

agree  David Hollywood: would work too but I prefer "deterrents"
3 hrs
  -> thanks, David - different strokes for different folks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigeon anti-perching devices


Explanation:
I think that anti-perching devices are what they are referring to in this particular context.


    Reference: http://www.wildlife-control.com/anti-perching-devices/
Isa Harrington
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and another viable option so asker has hands full :)
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard