KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

barrido

English translation: butterfly sweep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barrido
English translation:butterfly sweep
Entered by: SMLS

22:11 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: barrido
Last but not least (at least for tonight!!).

Here they're describing these wonderful windscreen wipers with a "barrido mariposa".

Is this by any chance "span"?
margaret caulfield
butterfly sweep
Explanation:
collins
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks, JPM

(and to everone else).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1butterfly sweep
SMLS
5 +1sweep in a butterfly patternagtranslat
4 +1wiping action
Parrot
3butterfly action wipers
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butterfly sweep


Explanation:
collins

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks, JPM

(and to everone else).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Any of the two. This is just, in my opinon, a fancy consumer-oriented description of the gadget... I believe Margaret is a little nervous with this...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiping action


Explanation:
No joke, it was in Beigbeder.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Same as above. Any of the two options would work. Greeting, Parrot. I have one hell of a debate about your name on this forum. Look for it if you want to laugh. Greetings.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrido mariposa
sweep in a butterfly pattern


Explanation:
If possible, "butterfly windscreen wipers" sounds best.

Peugeot Club of Queensland Inc. - 307
... a butterfly pattern, thus ensuring maximum clearance of the windscreen, which is
the largest in class with an area of 1.46 square metres. The Peugeot 307 has ...
www.peugeotclubqld.org.au/307.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

WHEELS24.co.za
... Other specific functions include the butterfly windscreen wipers with flat wiper
blades, a central control to open all ... Peugeot says the 307 CC automatic ...
www.wheels24.co.za/Wheels24/NewModels/ 0,,1369-1374_1488036,00.html - 59k - 1 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

motoring.iafrica.com | new models Four seats, two possibilities ...
... functions that make all the difference, like the butterfly windscreen wipers ... Limited
numbers of the new 307 CC will be available at all of Peugeot’s 24 ...
motoring.iafrica.com/newmodels/304566.htm - 41k - 1 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Australian: Peugeot 307 [February 08, 2002]
... the huge screen Peugeot had to adopt butterfly-style wipers ... shortcomings, you come
away from the 307 wanting to ... of a dyed-in-the-wool Peugeot aficionado, but ...
www.theaustralian.com.au/common/story_page/ 0,5744,3733822%255E13232,00.html - Similar pages

Dossier de prensa Peugeot 307. 08-02-01. - [ Translate this page ]
... Como ocurre con el conjunto de vehículos Peugeot que van equipados con ... para alcanzar
el trayecto de uno de los limpiaparabrisas tipo mariposa, aunque sin ...
www.km77.com/marcas/peugeot/307_01/ 0primera/dossier307.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PA RA QUE EL AU TO M Ó VIL SEA SIEMPRE UN PLACER www.peugeot.es
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... completo de S airbagsI el nuevo Peugeot UMT no ha ... tecnológica Desde las primeras
gotas El limpiaparabrisas delantero de tipo “mariposa” permite un ...
www.peugeot.es/gama/catalogos/807.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 307 SW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a través de la cinemática de tipo "mariposa" de los dos brazos del limpiaparabrisas.Visibilidad
siempre ... Línea directa con Peugeot Marque el +34 902 366 ...
www.peugeot.es/gama/catalogos/307sw.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.peugeot.es ]


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
butterfly action wipers


Explanation:
The two wipers sweeping like the action of butterfly wings, one wiping in the opposite direction to the other, meeting at the top centre of the windscreen.

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29