KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Help with sentence

English translation: new shorter gearbox ratios have been defined/built


20:17 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: Help with sentence
The same manual.

"Se han definido nuevas relaciones de transmisión en el cambio más cortas".

Obviously, I understand every word, but I just cannot get the meaning of what they're saying! V.U. (VERY URGENT!!)

Thanks again!

Margaret
margaret caulfield
English translation:new shorter gearbox ratios have been defined/built
Explanation:
Hope it helps...Luck

Citroën 2CV 1965 and 1966 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... New more comfortable rear seat fitted. New gearbox ratios. All models
fitted with parking lights. Tubeless tyres fitted. 1966. AZAM and AZU ...
www.citroen.mb.ca/citroenet/html/number/2cv-8.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Havspeed Charlevoix '99 Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
With new gearbox ratios and fuel system upgrades the team hoped to attend the final
ProRally of the year in Michigan, confident they would be among the Group 5 ...
www.bensrallypage.com/archive/99_natnotes/ release_99/havas_991122.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] LAROCCO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 50 percent. To complement the 125’s improved power, we gave it new
gearbox ratios that really help you keep it hooked up. A taller ...
www.esquirehonda.com/2003mm/brochures/02_crs.pdf - Páginas similares

Rally Action News: The road to the Desert - Volkswagen stage 6 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was very bad because of the permanently gusting wind. The shorter gearbox
ratios in the Race-Touareg proved to be a good choice from the off.". ...
www.rally-action.com/news/2004/1/4380.shtml - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yamaha Racing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... different machines to the ones campaigned last season, and the team tried out new
fork internals, rear shock and shorter gearbox ratios with positive results. ...
www.yamaha-racing.com/public/next_wss/ headline.asp?PressID=679 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Many thanks, Luis (and to Adam and agtranslat)

Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2new shorter gearbox ratios have been defined/built
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5new shorter gear ratiosagtranslat
4We have put new gear ratios into a shorter gear box
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new shorter gearbox ratios have been defined/built


Explanation:
Hope it helps...Luck

Citroën 2CV 1965 and 1966 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... New more comfortable rear seat fitted. New gearbox ratios. All models
fitted with parking lights. Tubeless tyres fitted. 1966. AZAM and AZU ...
www.citroen.mb.ca/citroenet/html/number/2cv-8.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Havspeed Charlevoix '99 Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
With new gearbox ratios and fuel system upgrades the team hoped to attend the final
ProRally of the year in Michigan, confident they would be among the Group 5 ...
www.bensrallypage.com/archive/99_natnotes/ release_99/havas_991122.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] LAROCCO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 50 percent. To complement the 125’s improved power, we gave it new
gearbox ratios that really help you keep it hooked up. A taller ...
www.esquirehonda.com/2003mm/brochures/02_crs.pdf - Páginas similares

Rally Action News: The road to the Desert - Volkswagen stage 6 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was very bad because of the permanently gusting wind. The shorter gearbox
ratios in the Race-Touareg proved to be a good choice from the off.". ...
www.rally-action.com/news/2004/1/4380.shtml - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yamaha Racing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... different machines to the ones campaigned last season, and the team tried out new
fork internals, rear shock and shorter gearbox ratios with positive results. ...
www.yamaha-racing.com/public/next_wss/ headline.asp?PressID=679 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Many thanks, Luis (and to Adam and agtranslat)

Margaret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Forli!!

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have put new gear ratios into a shorter gear box


Explanation:
We have put new gear ratios into a shorter gear box

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new shorter gear ratios


Explanation:
We have put new shorter gear ratios

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12