desgalgado

English translation: unequal roller tension

Spanish term or phrase:desgalgado
English translation:unequal roller tension
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:22 Jul 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Laminating Machines
Spanish term or phrase: desgalgado
This is from an instruction manual for a laminating machine. The text here is giving instructions about how to adjust the position of the material or web. This is the context:

Compensación del material desgalgado

Este ajuste se lleva a cabo cuando la tensión del material es excesiva o escasa en uno u otro lado del material.
Desenroscar el pomo (b) y mover la excéntrica (a) ligeramente, desplazar el rodillo en distintas direcciones, según vaya girando, hasta restablecer la tensión correcta del material en ambos lados.

Going by the context, I would translate the term "misaligned", but I just wanted to make sure.
Patrick Bearne
Peru
unequal roller tension
Explanation:
In the laminating process there sets of rollers (upper and lower) over which the laminate material is passed. The tension on the material is governed by the tension provided by the rollers. The tension provided by both rollers must be equal and also not too tight or too loose.

https://sdgmag.com/features/proper-lamination-techniques
Aug 21, 2015 - In this article we'll show you some laminating techniques, tips and tricks that ... Applying too much pressure can make the footprint uneven and ...
Tips From A Service Tech – Roll Tension on 2-Sided Laminating ...
nobelusuniversity.com/.../tips-from-a-service-tech-roll-tension-on-2-sided-laminating-...
Mar 17, 2017 - If the tension (often controlled by applying more or less pressure onto a ... ends; the more uneven the tension, the more the curl in that direction.
Welcome to AGL - From the Trenches - Nip Dynamics
www.aglinc.com/agl_Understanding_Nip_Dynamics.htm
Jun 20, 2017 - AGL, bringing clarity to the world of laminating! ... If the rollers are not parallel, or you have uneven pressure, the material will sidetrack following ...
[PDF]Wrinkle Containment and Pressure Uniformity Control for ... - Circuitnet
www.circuitnet.com/news/uploads/1/Sensor_Products_PCB_Artic...
So it is desirable to have a way of measuring nip pressure magnitude and .... Lamination wrinkles related directly or indirectly to high pressure or uneven ...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Although I think "thin" is a more literal translation (for the word "desgalgado"), I think your answer is more useful in describing the problem and one which would be more helpful in the finished translation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unequal roller tension
bigedsenior
2 +1thin
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin


Explanation:
https://www.idescosafety.com/workplace-safety-resources/roll...
Laminating thickness: Some laminating machines can only ***laminate thin films***, others are more adaptable to a variety of laminating film thicknesses. The thickness of the film will make it more or less flexible and more or less durable.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Haller Uribe Posada: https://books.google.com.co/books?id=ETwiAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA316&l...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Thomas.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unequal roller tension


Explanation:
In the laminating process there sets of rollers (upper and lower) over which the laminate material is passed. The tension on the material is governed by the tension provided by the rollers. The tension provided by both rollers must be equal and also not too tight or too loose.

https://sdgmag.com/features/proper-lamination-techniques
Aug 21, 2015 - In this article we'll show you some laminating techniques, tips and tricks that ... Applying too much pressure can make the footprint uneven and ...
Tips From A Service Tech – Roll Tension on 2-Sided Laminating ...
nobelusuniversity.com/.../tips-from-a-service-tech-roll-tension-on-2-sided-laminating-...
Mar 17, 2017 - If the tension (often controlled by applying more or less pressure onto a ... ends; the more uneven the tension, the more the curl in that direction.
Welcome to AGL - From the Trenches - Nip Dynamics
www.aglinc.com/agl_Understanding_Nip_Dynamics.htm
Jun 20, 2017 - AGL, bringing clarity to the world of laminating! ... If the rollers are not parallel, or you have uneven pressure, the material will sidetrack following ...
[PDF]Wrinkle Containment and Pressure Uniformity Control for ... - Circuitnet
www.circuitnet.com/news/uploads/1/Sensor_Products_PCB_Artic...
So it is desirable to have a way of measuring nip pressure magnitude and .... Lamination wrinkles related directly or indirectly to high pressure or uneven ...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762
Grading comment
Although I think "thin" is a more literal translation (for the word "desgalgado"), I think your answer is more useful in describing the problem and one which would be more helpful in the finished translation. Thank you.




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=zolMEbWMXPAC&pg=PA241&l...
desgalgado > light/thin
precipitated is another meaning.


https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/light
eneral thin
desgalgado (poco usado) [adj]


I would say “thin”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-05 18:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helena is correct:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/galgar?t=1
gauge.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Taña and Helena. Since the web or material is going over a series of rollers (rodillos), rather like paper on a printing press, and as the context indicates, there's greater pressure on one side, I imagine it would be stretched on that side, hence the idea of thin would fit. Plus, gauge can have that idea of size or width can't it? So it could mean stretched to a gauge thinner than it should be. Verdad?