KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Help with (part of) sentence

English translation: injection shut-off


22:14 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: Help with (part of) sentence
Oh Boy!!

Conext:

una mayor extensión del corte de inyección en deceleración que proporcionan más potencia y menor consumo.

Margaret
margaret caulfield
English translation:injection shut-off
Explanation:
"A major extension of injection shut-off in deceleration mode that supplies more power and less (fuel) consumption"

I think this means when you take your foot off the accelerator, the mechanism shuts off (fuel to) the injectors to a greater extent, thus increasing the braking effect of the engine (still in gear) as well as reducing overall fuel consumption
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks again, Adam- GOSH!! This is great!

Thanks to everyone else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A greater... (continued)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4injection shut-off
Adam Thomson
2Another interpretation
Carolingua


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A greater... (continued)


Explanation:


...a greater extension of injection cutting in deacceleration, which provides more power and less consumption. See you next time and good luck!


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Another interpretation


Explanation:
The sentence doesn't make much sense..."que proporcionan" would have to refer to something plural, and the sentence contains only singular terms.

Since I'm sure it has to be saying something coherent, how about:

"a greater injection range/area in deceleration mode (I assume this means at a slower rate of speed), which would produce more power with less energy consumption"

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injection shut-off


Explanation:
"A major extension of injection shut-off in deceleration mode that supplies more power and less (fuel) consumption"

I think this means when you take your foot off the accelerator, the mechanism shuts off (fuel to) the injectors to a greater extent, thus increasing the braking effect of the engine (still in gear) as well as reducing overall fuel consumption

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks again, Adam- GOSH!! This is great!

Thanks to everyone else as well!