KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

zona de calentamiento

English translation: hot surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona de calentamiento
English translation:hot surface
Entered by: Montse Safont

08:31 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zona de calentamiento
It is a safety sign on a machine.
Montse Safont
Spain
hot surface
Explanation:
See reference http://safetylabelsolutions.com/cgi-bin/merchant2/merchant.m...
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Very useful !! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hot surface
Tom Bishop
4hot zoneDavid Brown


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot zone


Explanation:
calentamiento=warming or heating

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hot surface


Explanation:
See reference http://safetylabelsolutions.com/cgi-bin/merchant2/merchant.m...

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Very useful !! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Adam Thomson: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Adam

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriel

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Stella