KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

prensa

English translation: shaping machine/press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prensa
English translation:shaping machine/press
Entered by: xxxRNolder

18:49 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: prensa
This is in the context of a tin can manufacturing plant.

There are lots of references for "prensa" in the glossaries but, being an illiterate in machinery matters, I'm at a loss as to which applies here.

TIA
Jennifer Callahan
shaping machine or press
Explanation:
if you are talking about a tin can extrusion process or the like.

Need to see some context! (the sentence or surrounding paragraph, etc.) to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 19:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tin can manufacturing - then it is press or shaping machine, extrusion press, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Thanks Rosemary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shaping machine or pressxxxRNolder
5glandAnaviva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gland


Explanation:
If you're talking about the plant's electrical cabling.

Ana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 18:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prensa Cabos - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cable Gland / Caps. General Characteristics. - Standard ... Casual Mechanic
Stress Relief. Cable Gland - Protection Degree IP 66 Color Gray. Ref ...
www.steck.com.br/ingles/tabela61_62.html - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Check Google for more.



Anaviva
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shaping machine or press


Explanation:
if you are talking about a tin can extrusion process or the like.

Need to see some context! (the sentence or surrounding paragraph, etc.) to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 19:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tin can manufacturing - then it is press or shaping machine, extrusion press, etc.

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rosemary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: context?
56 mins
  -> thanks -forli

agree  Tom Bishop: press
5 hrs
  -> thanks Tom Bishop