KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

llave de apriete

English translation: torque wrench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave de apriete
English translation:torque wrench
Entered by: vhz

14:31 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: llave de apriete
Sistema contra incendios en remolcadores:

... donde los bomberos han desplegado su manguera de la longitud adecuada mediante el vehículo preparado a tal fin. Veras también las llaves de apriete del racor Storz para facilitar el trabajo.
marimm
Germany
torque wrench
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4torque wrenchvhz
4locking device
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
torque wrench


Explanation:
-

vhz
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking device


Explanation:
locking adapater - see over 3oo "Storz locking device" Google hits and the ref. below


    Reference: http://www.pokfire.com/pdf/cat2003/054_2003.pdf
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20