KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

alabes fabricados fundicion de precision

English translation: precision casted manufactured vanes (blades)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alabes fabricados fundicion de precision
English translation:precision casted manufactured vanes (blades)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:34 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alabes fabricados fundicion de precision
Hi Proz,
Translation about gas turbines (multi-stage) and sentence goes:
La turbina sera multietapa. Se empearan alabes fabricados en fundicion de precision con refrigeracion interna y superficial de aire procedente del compresor.

Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
precision casted manufactured vanes (blades)
Explanation:
Garcia Diaz. Diccionario tecnic. Limusa. - las palabras aisladas

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1precision casted manufactured vanes (blades)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3presicion die-cast vanes
Sol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precision casted manufactured vanes (blades)


Explanation:
Garcia Diaz. Diccionario tecnic. Limusa. - las palabras aisladas

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, mbatrad - Mike :)

neutral  Sol: Why "manufactured"? - By the way, I believe "cast" is also the past participle: cast, cast, cast
1 hr
  ->  Sol - "manufactured" is redundant. On "casted", is more common to use "cast"; however, "casted" does indeed exist: Metallurgy of Welding ... ESAB ed. by Klas Weman Tables Dictionaries Calculators Note ... 18/8 stainless steel, and is casted ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presicion die-cast vanes


Explanation:
[PDF] Arrow Fletching SuppliesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Precision die-cast form- fitting, thumb controlled clamps. Graduated scale on side of clamps accurately spaces vanes from nock. Self centering nock receiver. ...
www.bowmanbows.com/PDF/fletching.PDF - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12