KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

transeuropea

English translation: trans-European


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transeuropea
English translation:trans-European
Entered by: David Russi

20:09 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: transeuropea
Inter-European?

In relation to railroad lines.
David Jessop
Spain
trans-European
Explanation:
One of the most famous railroads is the trans-Canadian RR
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trans-European
David Russi
5trans-European
Maria Luisa Duarte
5TransEuropeanJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trans-European


Explanation:
One of the most famous railroads is the trans-Canadian RR


    Reference: http://www.spirit-of-canada.com/spring_mag04/adver/page-moy....
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 hr

agree  xxxtnkw
2 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TransEuropean


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 20:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Europe and a major building block in the trans-European railroad network ...
www.omg.org/mda/mda_files/SuccessStory_OeBB.pdf - Similar pages

spelling as in example not mine

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trans-European


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-06 20:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unece.org/trans/main/ter/ter.html

http://www3.europarl.eu.int/omk/omnsapir.so/debatsL5?FILE=20...

http://www.iccwbo.org/home/statements_rules/statements/2000/...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94