KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

medida del campo

English translation: land survey


18:05 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: medida del campo
Field measurements? I keep seeing this phrase but can`t seem to find its translation into English. Let me know if more context is necessary but I am assuming it is a general expression that I just don`t know. Thanks.
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:land survey
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

WhiteStar Texas Land Survey - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Data Source WhiteStar's Texas Land Survey is based on official, researchable
state records from the Railroad Commission of Texas. ...
www.whitestar.com/texas_land_survey.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-08-08 19:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could also find very many references about field survey. See which option fits your context.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land survey
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5field size/ measure/ measurement
Andra Parvu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field size/ measure/ measurement


Explanation:
measurement usually refers to "medición", as the act of calculating measures...
Size is for the result of that calculation
Measure is the system...

Yes, more context would be quite useful... :)

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land survey


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

WhiteStar Texas Land Survey - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Data Source WhiteStar's Texas Land Survey is based on official, researchable
state records from the Railroad Commission of Texas. ...
www.whitestar.com/texas_land_survey.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-08-08 19:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could also find very many references about field survey. See which option fits your context.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: or simply 'surveying' ?
1 hr

agree  xxx------: Sip, land surveying.
1 hr