KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fogón

English translation: firebox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fogón
English translation:firebox
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

15:04 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fogón
Interés asegurado:
Calderas, recipientes a presión con y sin fogón, equipos auxiliares, tuberías...

(Póliza de seguros)
Jessica Klingberg
United States
firebox
Explanation:
Éste es el término que se utiliza para los fogones de las calderas.

www.celorio.com/vapor/dic.pdf
... la caldera, en donde se encuentra la abertura para la compuerta del fogón (firedoor opening). Está separada de la placa trasera del fogon (back firebox sheet ...

http://www.railwaysofthefarsouth.co.uk/glossary.html
whereabouts is unknown)
firebox = el fogón = la caja de fuego
footplate = el estribo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-10 04:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Diccionario Técnico Routledge
Selected response from:

ceciliar
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fireboxceciliar
5stove
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fogón
stove


Explanation:
... cycle contamination. Fogon (stove) construction will start in Santa Angela Monday and should be completed by the end of the week. ...
www.amigoslink.org/programs/2003projects/ 2003-project-updates/Paraguay-07-28.htm - 31k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fogón
firebox


Explanation:
Éste es el término que se utiliza para los fogones de las calderas.

www.celorio.com/vapor/dic.pdf
... la caldera, en donde se encuentra la abertura para la compuerta del fogón (firedoor opening). Está separada de la placa trasera del fogon (back firebox sheet ...

http://www.railwaysofthefarsouth.co.uk/glossary.html
whereabouts is unknown)
firebox = el fogón = la caja de fuego
footplate = el estribo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-10 04:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Diccionario Técnico Routledge

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: fogón de una caldera - firebox (Oxford Spanish Dictionary)
1 hr
  -> Yes, Cristina. Thank you.