Sistemas de seguridad

English translation: safety systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistemas de seguridad
English translation:safety systems
Entered by: Marcela Di Paolo

16:42 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: Sistemas de seguridad
"La bancada tiene incorporados sistemas de seguridad que detectan la presencia del vehículo durante toda la prueba"
Es de un equipo para chequeo técnico de vehículos.
Marcela Di Paolo
Argentina
safety systems
Explanation:
No veo otra posibilidad... ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias por quitarme la duda Fabricio.
alecram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8safety systems
Fabricio Castillo
5Security systems
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5safeties
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1Safety systems
Mårten Sandberg
5security systems
Jorgelina Millán
3safety systems
rubenliz
1security systems
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
safety systems


Explanation:
No veo otra posibilidad... ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Gracias por quitarme la duda Fabricio.
alecram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes can be......safety for the worker testing the car...can be also
4 mins
  -> Jane: I believe "bancada" stands for "test stand", and the system is used to warn about the proximity of the vehicle to the pieces of equipment or something... Thank you!

agree  David Brown: detecting the presence of the vehicle seems to be a safety process rather than a security one.......I think
5 mins
  -> I guess so. Se ebove. Thank you, David!

agree  Maria Baquero
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Mauge!

agree  Stuart Allsop
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Stuart!

agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Translatol!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Smarttrans!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina!

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security systems


Explanation:
.

Jorgelina Millán
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safety systems


Explanation:
No es nada complicado

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
security systems


Explanation:
As simple as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-21 16:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant a 5 confidence level...


    www.bizrate.com/buy/products__cat_ id--20100,keyword--Car%20Security%20System.html
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Security systems


Explanation:
what else could it be? NOt anti-theft here is it? That is the only alternative, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-21 16:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fabricio is RIGHT...it can be SAFETY...for the worker testing the car!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safeties


Explanation:
Es muy común encontrarlo así, sin establecer si se trata de sistemas, mecanismos, dispositivos, etc.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety systems


Explanation:
safety systems is term used on mechanical subjects and Security sistems is a term used on electronics and related ones.

rubenliz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search