KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

seta de emergencia

English translation: emergency stop-button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seta de emergencia
English translation:emergency stop-button
Entered by: Paul Becke

05:43 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: seta de emergencia
"Cualquier manipulacion en la alimentacion de entrada de palets debera realizarse con la seta de emergencia situada en la salida de palets pulsada".
paul becke
emergency stop button
Explanation:
Here are some references:

Cabezas para pulsadores de 'seta'(Paro emergencia). Descripción, función, características Características generales [25 Kb] Referencias Cabezas [43 Kb].
www.schneider-electric.com.ve/2/hom-maq/cuerycajas/13.htm

Este comando también se utiliza para
volver a reactivar el robot cuando pulsamos la seta de emergencia o se detiene debido a algún tipo de problema, como por ejemplo una colisión. (http://www.sia.eui.upm.es/docent/CETEMA2001.pdf)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Many, many thanks, Cindy and for the "shrink-wrapping station", too. I don't know at this stage if you answered my question about the AVE.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emergency stop buttonxxxtazdog
4emergency seat
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency seat


Explanation:
hth


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency stop button


Explanation:
Here are some references:

Cabezas para pulsadores de 'seta'(Paro emergencia). Descripción, función, características Características generales [25 Kb] Referencias Cabezas [43 Kb].
www.schneider-electric.com.ve/2/hom-maq/cuerycajas/13.htm

Este comando también se utiliza para
volver a reactivar el robot cuando pulsamos la seta de emergencia o se detiene debido a algún tipo de problema, como por ejemplo una colisión. (http://www.sia.eui.upm.es/docent/CETEMA2001.pdf)

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Many, many thanks, Cindy and for the "shrink-wrapping station", too. I don't know at this stage if you answered my question about the AVE.