KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

valvula palomilla

English translation: wing valve


07:03 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: valvula palomilla
Una válvula palomilla regulable situada a la entrada de aspiración del ventilador, permite aspirar el aire caliente del interior de la cámara, aire nuevo del exterior o una mezcla de ambos a voluntad.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:wing valve
Explanation:
palomilla is a young pigeon or a moth
tuerca de palomilla is a wing nut....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-12-01 08:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Countertop Wing Valve / Water Factory. Usually ships in 1 to 3 days. Quantity $1.81. Flow control wing valve. Fits all Water Factory countertop units. ...
www.aquadepot.com/sku/713/Countertop Wing Valve - 16k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1butterfly valve
bigedsenior
4 +1wing valveDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butterfly valve


Explanation:
This is the typical valve used to control airflow. It is a plate that revolves on a single transverse shaft.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Chiecchio
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, j

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wing valve


Explanation:
palomilla is a young pigeon or a moth
tuerca de palomilla is a wing nut....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-12-01 08:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Countertop Wing Valve / Water Factory. Usually ships in 1 to 3 days. Quantity $1.81. Flow control wing valve. Fits all Water Factory countertop units. ...
www.aquadepot.com/sku/713/Countertop Wing Valve - 16k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr

neutral  bigedsenior: Wing valves are used for fluids, not for air, and of totally different design. I think in this case, it may be a butterfly adjusted by a wing nut.
1 day14 hrs