KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

maquinaria de planta

English translation: In-house machinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquinaria de planta
English translation:In-house machinery
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

10:36 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Verifying machinery
Spanish term or phrase: maquinaria de planta
Mechanical engineer CV. Description of work peformed.
AnaBlyth
In-house machinery
Explanation:
If the phrase relates to the engineer using machinery in a factory or production plant, I would suggest this translation.

I hope it helps,
Neil.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In-house machinery
Neil Phillipson
5plant machineryDavid Brown


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In-house machinery


Explanation:
If the phrase relates to the engineer using machinery in a factory or production plant, I would suggest this translation.

I hope it helps,
Neil.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/540463?keyword=de+planta
Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 mins
  -> thanks smarttrans

agree  Valeria Verona
6 mins
  -> tahnks valeria

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> thanks VRN

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plant machinery


Explanation:
macinery used in the factory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-06 10:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...machinery
some knowledge of occupational hazards and safety principles; some knowledge of operating characteristics of plant machinery and equipment; ability ...
www.csc.columbus.gov/spec_pdf/af003873.pdf - Similar pages


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139