KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tecle (maquinaria)

English translation: hoist, teckle, pulley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tecle (maquinaria)
English translation:hoist, teckle, pulley
Entered by: maca12

23:09 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tecle (maquinaria)
(...) deben retirar los canales utilizando u caballete de fierro y un tecle.
maca12
hoist, chain hoist, block and tackle
Explanation:
"chain hoist" únicamente que sea de cadenas

Sinónimo: polipasto

Claro que hay de diversos tipos. "Hoist" es muy genérico, y por eso preferible.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, voy a usar hoist. Gracias MPGS, teckle y pulley vienen excelente para otro trabajo. Feliz día de la amistad!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hoist, chain hoist, block and tackle
Henry Hinds
4 +1tackle / pulleyMPGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoist, chain hoist, block and tackle


Explanation:
"chain hoist" únicamente que sea de cadenas

Sinónimo: polipasto

Claro que hay de diversos tipos. "Hoist" es muy genérico, y por eso preferible.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, voy a usar hoist. Gracias MPGS, teckle y pulley vienen excelente para otro trabajo. Feliz día de la amistad!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tackle / pulley


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-13 23:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tackle \'como suena\' ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-14 11:00:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: exactly!
1 min
  -> Thnx Johannes :)