KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cavitación

English translation: cavitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cavitación
English translation:cavitation
Entered by: mar52

14:30 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cavitación
En una póliza se enumeran las causas de exclusión de cobertura.

"Rotura de maquinaria, cavitación, fallas o desperfectos mecánicos y/o eléctricos o desperfectos internos o estructurales de piezas móviles o estacionarias dentro de cualquier maquinaria, caldera..."

Es "cavitation" el término correcto?
Gracias!!
mar52
Argentina
cavitation
Explanation:
It is the correct term
Selected response from:

lalinded
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por contestar tan rápido, lalinded!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cavitationlalinded
5 +2cavitation
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cavitation


Explanation:
It is the correct term

lalinded
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por contestar tan rápido, lalinded!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor González
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita! :)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo! :)

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jaime! :)

agree  MPGS: :) ... va por rachas ;)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MPGS! no pierdes una, eh? ;)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Smash! :)

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> gracias, bigedsenior!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cavitation


Explanation:
Es correcto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Smash.