con inversión de marcha

English translation: includes a direction reversal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con inversión de marcha
English translation:includes a direction reversal
Entered by: Martin Harvey

22:20 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drills
Spanish term or phrase: con inversión de marcha
Drill bits. How woudl you put it: "with reverse engine"? thanks.

Usos: Perforación con taladro eléctrico ***con inversión de marcha*** o de banco en maderas duras o semiduras (postes para alambrado, para líneas telefónicas, etc.).
Martin Harvey
Argentina
includes a direction reversal
Explanation:
] APPLICATION NOTE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... direction reversal without damage to the motor or the power ... The motor
control circuit below includes. three added diodes that, during BRAKE and all ...
www.powerdesigners.com/InfoWeb/ design_center/Appnotes_Archive/u115.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Maria Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5includes a direction reversal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5with reverse startup/starting
SandraV
3in reverse gear
PTLtda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con inversión de marcha
includes a direction reversal


Explanation:
] APPLICATION NOTE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... direction reversal without damage to the motor or the power ... The motor
control circuit below includes. three added diodes that, during BRAKE and all ...
www.powerdesigners.com/InfoWeb/ design_center/Appnotes_Archive/u115.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you Maria Luisa.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con inversión de marcha
in reverse gear


Explanation:
...

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con inversión de marcha
with reverse startup/starting


Explanation:
with reverse startup/starting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-03 22:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es start-up

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search