KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia


English translation: Ariadne's thread

Spanish term or phrase:HILO DE ARIANA
English translation:Ariadne's thread
Entered by: Deschant

12:09 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: HILO DE ARIANA
La estructuración de los contenidos (en una exposición online) ha de funcionar como un sutil hilo de Ariana que guie (a lo usuarios) durante la immersión.

Se utiliza esta expresión en inglés?Existe alguna expresión equivalent?Admito sugerencias.

Mil gracias!
Ariadne's thread
En castellano suele utilizarse Ariadna y no Ariana...
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Gracias Eva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ariadne's thread
5thread of Ariadne
3 +1Ariadne's clew



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ariadne's thread

En castellano suele utilizarse Ariadna y no Ariana...

Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Eva!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
3 mins
  -> Thank you Cindy

agree  RebeW
6 mins
  -> Thank you RebeW

agree  Xenia Wong
55 mins
  -> Thank you Xenia

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jo-Hanna

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Leopoldo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thread of Ariadne

Otra opción menos usada
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8852222&dopt=Abstract

Following the thread of Ariadne to the health of women.

Davidson K, Trell E, Lionis C, Koutis A, Faresjo T, Timpka T, Fioretos M.

The health of women has risen to a priority position in medical research. Comparative studies of female morbidity are called for as an intermediary stage for generation of hypotheses and design of deeper studies of determinants, such as social, ecological, and individual factors. In previous studies, we have noted differences in female hospitalization between Heraklion in Greece and Linkoping in Sweden. They were related to age and to urban versus rural dwelling, and fit projections for a more archaic and a more technocratic society, respectively. This paper aims at showing how the study of women's health may proceed from relevant hospitalization observations to the next level, of exploring already available indicators of self-perceived health in elderly females.

Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ariadne's clew

dixit Oxford Dictionary
se puede decir pero en inglés se diria mas facilmente "a subtle thread guiding users (like Ariadne guiding Theseus through the labyrinth)..." o mas sencillamente: ariadne's clew, a subtle thread to guide....

Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 hr