KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

manejo de medios

English translation: media relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manejo de medios
English translation:media relations
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:18 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / media
Spanish term or phrase: manejo de medios
describe la posición de responsable de marketing:
manejo de medios. Es media management/adm?
Eloisa
media relations
Explanation:
Another approach... Check the site in the reference.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias por toda tu ayuda. eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1media relations
Andrea Bullrich
4media management
Hazel Whiteley
4media manager/market manager
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media manager/market manager


Explanation:
I think both are correct

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media management


Explanation:
This is a common expression in English (see reference for examples) and I think it fits your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22media+management%22&hl=e...
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media relations


Explanation:
Another approach... Check the site in the reference.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.24-7consulting.com/mediarelations.asp
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias por toda tu ayuda. eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 days