KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

radiofórmulas musicales

English translation: all-music stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radiofórmulas musicales
English translation:all-music stations
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

13:29 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: radiofórmulas musicales
Este nuevo proyecto multimedia potenciará el desarrollo de nuevos formatos y estándares, tanto en radio generalista como en radiofórmulas musicales, que tengan implantación global...

I believe it is a type of radio station that just plays music all the time...not sure how this is phrased.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
all-music stations
Explanation:
No need to mention 'radio', since you already have 'radio generalista' (generalist radio stations) earlier in the same sentence.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1all-music stations
Robin Levey
5diverse types of music radio
Rosene Zaros
4music (radio) formats/music radio
patricia scott


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-music stations


Explanation:
No need to mention 'radio', since you already have 'radio generalista' (generalist radio stations) earlier in the same sentence.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diverse types of music radio


Explanation:
There are stations that are all country, all classical, rock and roll, oldies, etc. See URL


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radiof%C3%B3rmula
Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
music (radio) formats/music radio


Explanation:

music radio Music radio is a radio format where music is the primary source of broadcast content on both commercial and non-commercial stations.
www.answers.com/topic/music-radio - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
radio format
List of music radio formats - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Music radio formats constantly evolve and each format can often be sub-divided into many speciality formats. Many of the following formats are available ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_music_radio_formats - 22k

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4