KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

Impactos en prensa / Repercusiones en prensa

English translation: Press appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impactos en prensa / Repercusiones en prensa
English translation:Press appearance
Entered by: Paul Grens

21:03 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: Impactos en prensa / Repercusiones en prensa
These are headings for charts prepared by a marketing firm for a company with respect to their appearances in the media/press throughout the year.

I'm a little unsure of the U.S. English marketing terminology for this. Would it be: Impacts/Repercussions? Seems too easy. I'm thinking more like: Appearances/Backlash. Or perhaps: Events/Repercussions.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance, everyone.
Paul Grens
Press appearance
Explanation:
The phrase in Spanish refers to the number of times the client's names and/or products and services appeared in print, probably as the result of press releases created and distributed to the press by the marketing firm. This is usually done to prove that the client's investment in such efforts was money well spent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 21:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be plural: "Press appearances"
Selected response from:

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, James.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Media Impact/Media Repercussions
jules_sieg
4 +3Press Impact/Press Repercussions
Lydia De Jorge
5Media impactMichael Dorrity
4Media/press coverage/media/press feedback
Edward Tully
4Media exposure
dekken
4 -1Press appearance
James Stevens-Arce


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Press appearance


Explanation:
The phrase in Spanish refers to the number of times the client's names and/or products and services appeared in print, probably as the result of press releases created and distributed to the press by the marketing firm. This is usually done to prove that the client's investment in such efforts was money well spent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 21:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be plural: "Press appearances"

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, James.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jules_sieg: This is absolutely not the correct answer. I have been a publicist in the United States and in Mexico. I have never seen impact translated as appearances, nor would I ever use appearances for a press clippings. The correct technical term is impressions.
3 days14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Media impact


Explanation:
'Media Backlash' is a term you hear in the UK all the time but it generally only refers to when the media have a field-day over something. It's very extreme. For a chart header such as you're talking about I think 'Media Impact' would work fine. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-22 21:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can definitely see what you mean but I don't think it's the case here. Are they two separate heading for two sets of statistics or just beside one another above one?

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Press Impact/Press Repercussions


Explanation:
Lozano trial in Italy - America's Debate
And what might the impact/repercussions of that be? .... After she returned to Italy, Sgrena told the press that she was not allowed to use her cell phone, ...
www.americasdebate.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=14542 - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
Inclusion in the American Dream: Assets, Poverty, and Public Policy - Google Books Result
by Michael Wayne Sherraden - 2005 - Political Science - 432 pages
Anonymity allows institutional investors to sell large blocks of stock with little market impact repercussions because buyers do not vanish as word leaks ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0195168194...
Welcome to Ministry of Finance and Economy
Weekly Briefing · Press Releases · Interviews and Speeches · Foreign Press .... medium-, and high-impact repercussions of the war against

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marta Macías
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Media exposure


Explanation:
This is a term often used in the world of marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-22 21:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link suggesting ways to increase media exposure
http://www.oac.state.oh.us/resources/mediaresourceguide/expo...

dekken
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Media/press coverage/media/press feedback


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Media Impact/Media Repercussions


Explanation:
The simplest translation works best here. I wouldn't translate it as press, though, because you say that it appears in a presentation devoted to media. That would change depending on the actual context. If there are other slides that refer to broadcast media, for example, then the correct translation would be print media. If there are no other types of media mentioned, then press or media would work equally well. It's a decision that only you can make.

jules_sieg
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Teri Szucs
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Burns:
18 hrs