KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

tiempos oficiales

English translation: official time-slots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempos oficiales
English translation:official time-slots
Entered by: Sam D

11:25 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
Spanish term or phrase: tiempos oficiales
The text is about obesity and promoting healthier lifestyle. One of the means of promotion is:

Productos comunicativos: Audiovisuals con difusión en ***tiempos oficiales***, incluyendo televisoras y radiodifusoras estatales.

I think it's a mistake, but my client can't help me with it. I thought of "outlets", "media" or "channels", but they're obviously not translations of "tiempos". Can anyone confirm my view or tell me how "tiempos" should be translated and why?

Many thanks
Sam D
official time slots
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I do not think there is a mistake in your text. A search for an \"exact phrase match\" comes up with lots of examples. Here is one:-

Medios de Comunicacióny tiempos oficiales ... Lo que tenemos que hacer es entrarle al tema de los tiempos oficiales, los tiempos
legales y los tiempos de Estado en materia de publicidad, de comunicación ...
http://www.senadorcorral.org.mx/medios/intervenciones/junio/...

From this and other examples I get \"official time-slots\" -- i.e. program times set aside for government media purposes.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
That's one search I didn't do - thanks for sorting that out for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3official time slotsxxxR.J.Chadwick
3exclusive times
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusive times


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
official time slots


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I do not think there is a mistake in your text. A search for an \"exact phrase match\" comes up with lots of examples. Here is one:-

Medios de Comunicacióny tiempos oficiales ... Lo que tenemos que hacer es entrarle al tema de los tiempos oficiales, los tiempos
legales y los tiempos de Estado en materia de publicidad, de comunicación ...
http://www.senadorcorral.org.mx/medios/intervenciones/junio/...

From this and other examples I get \"official time-slots\" -- i.e. program times set aside for government media purposes.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's one search I didn't do - thanks for sorting that out for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: it does look like that's what it means.
12 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Herman Vilella: government time slots (call an ace an ace and a spade a spade)
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your interesting comment. But the Spanish says "oficiales" -- that is part of the propaganda!