KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

micro televisivo

English translation: public service announcements (PSA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anuncios de servicio público
English translation:public service announcements (PSA)
Entered by: Verónica Gauna Kroeger

14:16 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / television
Spanish term or phrase: micro televisivo
EL término hace referencia a un programa de corta duración. El contexto es el siguiente:
"El micro televisivo, de tres minutos de duración, se emite diariamente, y aborda desde la reflexión y la promoción de valores, temas que contribuyen para el crecimiento del capital social".
Muchas gracias!
Verónica Gauna Kroeger
Argentina
public service announcements
Explanation:
It sounds like the spots that are shown on Univision that show people doing nice things like escorting old ladies across the street and returning money that had fallen out of someone's pocket.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 16:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps: "extended public service announcements" given the relatively long three-minute duration.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias ! en español, hace poco encontre PSA como "serie de anuncios de servicio público" q es mas especifico y a lo q en mi caso me estaba refiriendo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2public service announcementsRobert Forstag
4TV short
Robin Levey
3 +1TV spots/mini-programs/3-minute TV spots/broadcasts
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TV spots/mini-programs/3-minute TV spots/broadcasts


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ByronDel
57 mins
  -> Thanks!!!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public service announcements


Explanation:
It sounds like the spots that are shown on Univision that show people doing nice things like escorting old ladies across the street and returning money that had fallen out of someone's pocket.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 16:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps: "extended public service announcements" given the relatively long three-minute duration.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
muchas gracias ! en español, hace poco encontre PSA como "serie de anuncios de servicio público" q es mas especifico y a lo q en mi caso me estaba refiriendo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
25 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: This sounds like something non-profit/governmental, so that 'spots (paid commercials/ads)' is misleading; also most 'spots' are 15- or 30-second duration. Suggest 'mini-programs' if the accepted 'public service announcements' will not fit your context.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV short


Explanation:
The term refers to any TV production, of any genre, that constitutes a complete programme not exceeding (usually) five minutes. The content does not necessarily have to be 'public service announcements', advertising (spots), or video/music clips.

There's a popular TV short series on one of Chile's national channels that offers a religious viewpoint on current affairs, for example.

Some other examples:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joe's_Diner_(TV_Short)

Muscle - Search...ontributions from the participants, a video data base was compiled from TV short recordings of different genres (e.g. news reports, music clips, ...
www.muscle-noe.org/index.php?option=com_search&Itemid=5&sea... - 28k - Cached - Similar pagesdvNdPzutXuU2he7RTVlXWMcHd2OegWTPzBp2wTaKdbuPskAJbkic7ydC5O7lj0pXh3MfJ9u6Zwzdu8MxMiyE4k1kmdDrgaSjX65h
Batgirl (1967): synopsis, cast, poster and pictures at ...(1967) TV short movie. Genre: Action + Family. Synopsis: This "short" was presented to ABC executives to introduce the Batgirl character into the Batman TV ...
www.superheroeslives.com/dc/batgirl_(1967).htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pagesabtxqQklp7N3DCtPxrjw1NJuX4tlg8J2O6wJtMQZy8r107PJzXfN8cRiI52ysSfy754C540IR2GJTQIAlpXx8IoaowOXLoE6ILT4
Sonnyboo TV outlets - thank me laterVEGAS INDIES TV. a Las Vegas cable TV short film show .... Any genre, any style. Please send submissions on MINI DV or VHS (You may submit on VHS but I may ...
www.sonnyboo.com/downloads/tv.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43