KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

diales de TV

English translation: television stations / television dials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diales de TV
English translation:television stations / television dials
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

16:15 Dec 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / emisiones televisivas
Spanish term or phrase: diales de TV
the text is about providing TV and Internet broadcasting services, but unfortunately I can't quote from it as it's confidential. However this is an explanation I received from the person handling the job:

"Los diales de la TV son como los diales de la radio. Es la cifra donde se situa esa emisora de radio o canal de TV. Si buscas los canales de TV en la TDT, verás que cada uno se situa en un número diferente: 24, 27... Digamos que es su situación dentro del sistema de canales. en las radios antiguas aparecen unos números y tienes que situar la aguja allí para oír una emisora. En los televisores antiguos ocurría lo mismo."

Many thanks in advance.
Bubo Coromandus
television tuning dials
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2010-12-23 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly also television tuning wheels.
Selected response from:

John Marais
Grading comment
many thanks to both who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3TV frequenciesphilgoddard
3television tuning dialsJohn Marais


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
television tuning dials


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2010-12-23 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly also television tuning wheels.

John Marais
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to both who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Not disagreeing with you, and this is the literal translation, but we don't have any context - and have TVs ever had dials?
7 mins
  -> # ► # WBP - Television Dials Television Dial · Digital TV Dial. Northeast Iowa: Television Dial · Digital TV Dial. Western UP Michigan: Television Dial · Digital TV Dial ... www.angelfire.com/wi/jrosin5765/tv/tv.html - Cached

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TV frequencies


Explanation:
Not totally sure about this, but see the context provided in the discussion entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-23 16:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie obtaining the frequencies required to broadcast the channel.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Marais: I would go with your answer since it seems to fit the explanation given, if not the original.
22 mins
  -> Thanks - actually I think it fits both.

agree  Thayenga: Agree. Merry Christmas. :)
32 mins
  -> Same to you!

agree  Charles Davis: TVs did literally have tuning dials long ago; hence the expression "Don't touch that dial!" (don't switch channels during the ad break). Clearly frequencies here. In John's source a dial means a station and its corresponding frequency.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.