KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

Ahora bien, dentro de la parodia intervienen otras parodias como...

English translation: satirical skits that unfold with one parody after another


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dentro de la parodia intervienen otras parodias como...
English translation:satirical skits that unfold with one parody after another
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

15:26 Sep 18, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: Ahora bien, dentro de la parodia intervienen otras parodias como...
Hello,
I'm looking for a translation for "Ahora bien, dentro de la parodia intervienen otras parodias como..."

The speaker is talking about a tv programme. Each episode of this tv programme is an obvious parody of a famous TV show. However, each episode includes additional short parodies (of characters, books, famous people, famous scenes from movies etc).

Thanks to whoever responds.
translation1201
satirical skits that unfold with one parody after another
Explanation:
No space to fit it in the box above, but I'd suggest playing with the idea of a Russian Matroska doll. 'Satirical skits that enfold like Matroska dolls with one parody after another...'
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1satirical skits that unfold with one parody after another
Jenni Lukac
3Now, each episode has/is a spoof within a spoof/a parody within a parodyanademahomar
3the parody is interspersed with/punctuated by other spoofs
ormiston


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satirical skits that unfold with one parody after another


Explanation:
No space to fit it in the box above, but I'd suggest playing with the idea of a Russian Matroska doll. 'Satirical skits that enfold like Matroska dolls with one parody after another...'

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: I like that. Regards.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mercedes. Have a good evening.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the parody is interspersed with/punctuated by other spoofs


Explanation:
another way of putting it (though I like skit too)

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Now, each episode has/is a spoof within a spoof/a parody within a parody


Explanation:
Otra opción

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish