KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

pero lo mejor es no entrar

English translation: but its better not to start


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pero lo mejor es no entrar
English translation:but its better not to start
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

20:49 Sep 18, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: pero lo mejor es no entrar
Hello,

This question is related to my previous post. " Se firme y echarle huevos" The drug addict goes on to say "pero lo mejor es no entrar". I'm having trouble keeping the translation as short and sweet as the original.

Any suggestions?

My attempt which I think is a bit too long is "But the best thing is not to get involved in the first place.

Thanks to whoever responds.
translation1201
but its better not to start
Explanation:
Christine's suggestion is fine. This is just the shortest version I can come up with at the moment. Since the whole thing is about drugs, I don't think you need to make a reference to them here as it will be obvious what the person is talking about.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5but its better not to start
Jenni Lukac
4 +1but the best thing to do is not get involved with it, in the first placeBarbara Cochran, MFA
4just don't even go there
Lindsay Spratt
4but best not go there
Karen Chalmers
4but the best thing is not to even try it
Edward Tully
3but it's best not to get hooked...
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but it's best not to get hooked...


Explanation:
...in the first place

a simple option

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
but its better not to start


Explanation:
Christine's suggestion is fine. This is just the shortest version I can come up with at the moment. Since the whole thing is about drugs, I don't think you need to make a reference to them here as it will be obvious what the person is talking about.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: I was guuna say “or better still don’t start”, but what’s in a syllable or two :)
19 mins
  -> Thanks rich. Let's see how the 'inducido' thing shakes out. I'm sort of hoping people will weigh in on 'third party' because it would be the easiest to remember.

agree  coolbrowne
37 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, coolbrowne.

agree  James A. Walsh: And spot on again! :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, again. I swear I have personal experience in this category.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Maria.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: yes, but don´t forget the apostrophe - "it's"
8 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Lisa. Yikes! I can't believe I left out the apostrophe.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but the best thing to do is not get involved with it, in the first place


Explanation:
I think you have the best idea.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, silvana.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the best thing is not to even try it


Explanation:
another (succint) option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but best not go there


Explanation:
In this sense, 'to go there' is used in the sense of not getting involved. I can only speak for UK English here though!

Karen Chalmers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just don't even go there


Explanation:
To keep the tone of the original and keep it short.

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish