KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

cerco mediatico

English translation: media blockade


17:12 Sep 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: cerco mediatico
¿Podríamos traducir este concepto como Media/News blackout? o simplemente va mucho mas allá como lo indica el siguiente vínculo:

http://voselsoberano.com/v1/index.php?option=com_content&vie...
Richard Ramirez
English translation:media blockade
Explanation:
media blockade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-25 17:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced searchAbout 9,510,000 results
Everything
Images
Videos
News
More
Search OptionsAny time
Past hour
Past 24 hours
Past week
Past month
Past 2 months
Past year
More search tools Bahraini Authorities Impose Media Blockade on Women Activist ...
Press sources in the capital Manama mentioned to Aafaq that the blockade
resolution came directly from the Royal Court, through its Minister- Shaikh Khalid
bin ...

www.defendingwomen-defendingrights.org/bahraini_mediablocka... - Cached - SimilarThousands protest in Wall street.., media blockade ? - GameDev.net
Hey, Not sure if anyone here has seen this yet.. : http://www.nydailyne...ut_wall_st
.html This one is in Portuguese, but has photos : http://aven...

www.gamedev.net/.../611028-thousands-protest-in-wall-street... - Cached - SimilarThe Latest Example of the Media Blockade of the Cuban 5 ...
The Latest Example of the Media Blockade of the Cuban 5. Posted on June 23,
2011 by ICFC5. This page is also available in: Spanish. June 22, 2011. We were ...

thecuban5.org/wordpress/.../the-latest-example-of-the-media-blockade-of-the-cuban-5/ - Cached - SimilarCorporate Media Blockade On Wall Street Protests | MyFDL
1 day ago ... 5 Responses to Corporate Media Blockade On Wall Street Protests. Michael
Cavlan RN September 23rd, 2011 at 11:47 am «. Original story on ...

my.firedoglake.com/.../corporate-media-blockade-on-wall-street-protests/ - Cached - SimilarUS urged media blockade on CIA agent - YouTube 2 min - 22 Feb 2011
Uploaded by Presstvusdesk
The Obama administration had ordered the U.S. news organizations not to reveal the real status of Raymond Davis -- the U.S. agent detained ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=TzExC9vjwZg

Canberra slams media blockade at China trial
10 Aug 2011 ... Canberra slams media blockade at China trial ... prevent Australian and Chinese
media from attending day one of Mr Ng's criminal proceedings ...

www.theage.com.au/.../canberra-slams-media-blockade-at-chin... - SimilarThe Australian media blockade on 9/11 truth must be broken ...
13 Aug 2010 ... news Aug 2010 The Australian media blockade on 9/11 truth must be broken.
Entries in this section are created by individual users who ...

911blogger.com/.../australian-media-blockade-911-truth-must-be-broken - Cached - Similar

Saludos
eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3media blockade
eski
4 +1media clampdown/clampdown on the media
Hartley Moorhouse


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
media blockade


Explanation:
media blockade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-25 17:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced searchAbout 9,510,000 results
Everything
Images
Videos
News
More
Search OptionsAny time
Past hour
Past 24 hours
Past week
Past month
Past 2 months
Past year
More search tools Bahraini Authorities Impose Media Blockade on Women Activist ...
Press sources in the capital Manama mentioned to Aafaq that the blockade
resolution came directly from the Royal Court, through its Minister- Shaikh Khalid
bin ...

www.defendingwomen-defendingrights.org/bahraini_mediablocka... - Cached - SimilarThousands protest in Wall street.., media blockade ? - GameDev.net
Hey, Not sure if anyone here has seen this yet.. : http://www.nydailyne...ut_wall_st
.html This one is in Portuguese, but has photos : http://aven...

www.gamedev.net/.../611028-thousands-protest-in-wall-street... - Cached - SimilarThe Latest Example of the Media Blockade of the Cuban 5 ...
The Latest Example of the Media Blockade of the Cuban 5. Posted on June 23,
2011 by ICFC5. This page is also available in: Spanish. June 22, 2011. We were ...

thecuban5.org/wordpress/.../the-latest-example-of-the-media-blockade-of-the-cuban-5/ - Cached - SimilarCorporate Media Blockade On Wall Street Protests | MyFDL
1 day ago ... 5 Responses to Corporate Media Blockade On Wall Street Protests. Michael
Cavlan RN September 23rd, 2011 at 11:47 am «. Original story on ...

my.firedoglake.com/.../corporate-media-blockade-on-wall-street-protests/ - Cached - SimilarUS urged media blockade on CIA agent - YouTube 2 min - 22 Feb 2011
Uploaded by Presstvusdesk
The Obama administration had ordered the U.S. news organizations not to reveal the real status of Raymond Davis -- the U.S. agent detained ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=TzExC9vjwZg

Canberra slams media blockade at China trial
10 Aug 2011 ... Canberra slams media blockade at China trial ... prevent Australian and Chinese
media from attending day one of Mr Ng's criminal proceedings ...

www.theage.com.au/.../canberra-slams-media-blockade-at-chin... - SimilarThe Australian media blockade on 9/11 truth must be broken ...
13 Aug 2010 ... news Aug 2010 The Australian media blockade on 9/11 truth must be broken.
Entries in this section are created by individual users who ...

911blogger.com/.../australian-media-blockade-911-truth-must-be-broken - Cached - Similar

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: It's really scary to see how many examples there are! All my best, CW
1 hr
  -> Nature of the beast: Un abrazo, Chris: eski :))

agree  Jenni Lukac
4 hrs
  -> Thanks & 'saludos' Jenn: un beso! eski :))

agree  Gallagy
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media clampdown/clampdown on the media


Explanation:
I checked your link, Richard, and it looks like 'cerco mediatico' refers to a situation where the state is trying to control the media in an oppressive way. 'Clampdown on the media' captures this well. See links for examples.


    Reference: http://www.zonezero.com/zz/index.php?catid=5%3Aarticles&id=1...
    Reference: http://www.smh.com.au/world/iran-imposes-media-clampdown-as-...
Hartley Moorhouse
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
13 hrs