KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

medio

English translation: medium [print or broadcast]


23:24 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / media
Spanish term or phrase: medio
Es una pregunta medio boba pero no estoy encontrando respuestas satisfactorias (consulté en otros dos foros)

Quiero referirme en singular a un medio (revista, canal, cartel de vía pública, radio). El plural sale directo y suena perfecto: la compra de medios: media buy, pero...¿cuando hablo de cada medio en particular?


Así:


En caso de que algún MEDIO demandara judicial o extrajudicialmente a PPPPP por falta de pago de los espacios publicitarios adquiridos a raíz de una orden de pedido colocada por OOOO

Media entity? No me satisfacen ni mis ideas ni las propuestas que recibí. ¿Algún iluminado para esta pregunta, en apariencia tan simple?

Muchas Gracias!!

:)) au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:medium [print or broadcast]
Explanation:
that's the singular dear

really

print medium or broadcast medium

it sounds funny but that's how it's said

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The print and broadcast media are out of control with stories of blah blah blah

One print medium we should examine are newspapers.

Otherwise,Au, you have to say:

publications
OR
communications medium [like a billboard in the street]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your context, you should see whether:
publication is right.

This is about print advertizers??

Then, the answer is PUBLICATION [magazine or newspaper] OR publisher OR another CATEGORY...see what I mean?

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say: media company...

the question is: who do they mean exactly? Sounds to me like

media company might fit the bill....if not print...if print, then just PUBLICATION
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4medium [print or broadcast]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4means...xxxDanny041
4branch of the media / individual media sector
William Stein
4means of communication
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medium [print or broadcast]


Explanation:
that's the singular dear

really

print medium or broadcast medium

it sounds funny but that's how it's said

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The print and broadcast media are out of control with stories of blah blah blah

One print medium we should examine are newspapers.

Otherwise,Au, you have to say:

publications
OR
communications medium [like a billboard in the street]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your context, you should see whether:
publication is right.

This is about print advertizers??

Then, the answer is PUBLICATION [magazine or newspaper] OR publisher OR another CATEGORY...see what I mean?

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say: media company...

the question is: who do they mean exactly? Sounds to me like

media company might fit the bill....if not print...if print, then just PUBLICATION

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I like communications medium - it is very generic. On its own, "medium" can also mean a person who communicates with the dead. :)
4 mins
  -> yes except I realize she is dealing with non-payment issues so it has to be MEDIA company I think now

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  agtranslat: media company
3 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch of the media / individual media sector


Explanation:
or
medium of communication, but that wouldn't be very clear for the average reader:

PPT] The Media in Society 2002
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Radio. Newspapers. ... What they really mean is that some branch of “the media”
(a medium such as a major newspaper) has done something they don’t like. ...
www.waikato.ac.nz/film/2003papers/ 102B/notes/102lect1.ppt - Similar pages

DETE - TCMR-Trade Competition, Market Rights, Intellectual ...
... in general of concentration of ownership in one branch of the media, eg newspapers ... in terms of individual media sectors (newspapers, radio, television), there ...
www.entemp.ie/tcmr/owner.htm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
8 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no it does NOT mean this
15 hrs
  -> Maybe not in your own private language, but it definitely corresponds to Aurora's definition.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of communication


Explanation:
Quid: In the event that any means of communication should sue PPPP....

Ya sé, sigue siendo plural, pero se aplicará a cualquier MEDIO. Y cuando decimos "los medios" nos referimos a los medios de comunicación.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a means of communications cannot sue...it just is not said
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means...


Explanation:
In case a certain means (method, channel, mode) calls for judicial...

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole