KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

la lucha por la audiencia

English translation: the ratings war


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la lucha por la audiencia
English translation:the ratings war
Entered by: William Pairman

10:45 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / TV news reports
Spanish term or phrase: la lucha por la audiencia
"En la lucha por la audiencia se olvidan a menudo los derechos que protegen la dignidad humana [...]".

I'm afraid that neither "fight for the audience" nor "audience competition" go quite well here :o/
Anna Martinez
United Kingdom
the ratings war
Explanation:
Nine wins ratings war - TV & Radio - www.theage.com.au
... Nine wins ratings war. November 28, 2004 - 6:31PM. ...
www.theage.com.au/news/TV--Radio/ Nine-wins-ratings-war/2004/11/28/1101577346665.html - Similar pages

Republicans Beat Democrats in Convention Ratings War
This year it appears that the Republicans won the ratings war. The... ... Republicans
Beat Democrats in Convention Ratings War Liberal Politics: US Blog. ...
usliberals.about.com/b/a/110101.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC dancing away in the ratings war
... BBC dancing away in the ratings war. ... BBC1 show Strictly Come Dancing beat
the X Factor in the Saturday night ratings war this weekend. ...
uk.news.yahoo.com/041115/344/f6n3a.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | TV AND RADIO | BBC on top in ratings war
... Monday, 28 January, 2002, 14:14 GMT BBC on top in ratings war. Who shot Phil?
gripped soap fans everywhere. The BBC's EastEnders and ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/entertainment/ tv_and_radio/newsid_1786000/1786586.stm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

and hundreds more
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the ratings war
William Pairman
5In the competition for audience share...Michele Fauble
4the competition for audience ratingsxxxCMJ_Trans
4battle for viewers
moken
3competition for audience ratings
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competition for audience ratings


Explanation:
or viewers if the medium is TV. You could also use "battle" instead of "competition" here.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the competition for audience ratings


Explanation:
who can get the highest score

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the ratings war


Explanation:
Nine wins ratings war - TV & Radio - www.theage.com.au
... Nine wins ratings war. November 28, 2004 - 6:31PM. ...
www.theage.com.au/news/TV--Radio/ Nine-wins-ratings-war/2004/11/28/1101577346665.html - Similar pages

Republicans Beat Democrats in Convention Ratings War
This year it appears that the Republicans won the ratings war. The... ... Republicans
Beat Democrats in Convention Ratings War Liberal Politics: US Blog. ...
usliberals.about.com/b/a/110101.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC dancing away in the ratings war
... BBC dancing away in the ratings war. ... BBC1 show Strictly Come Dancing beat
the X Factor in the Saturday night ratings war this weekend. ...
uk.news.yahoo.com/041115/344/f6n3a.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | TV AND RADIO | BBC on top in ratings war
... Monday, 28 January, 2002, 14:14 GMT BBC on top in ratings war. Who shot Phil?
gripped soap fans everywhere. The BBC's EastEnders and ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/entertainment/ tv_and_radio/newsid_1786000/1786586.stm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

and hundreds more

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Taylor: Sounds good to me!
57 mins

agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones: definitely
2 hrs

agree  Fuseila
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the competition for audience share...


Explanation:
... But while the city’s two most popular stations share the same playing field in the competition for audience share and billings, their listeners are very ...
www.chicagoreporter.com/ 2001/3-2001/radio/radioprint.htm

In the competition for audience share certain people ...
mclc.osu.edu/rc/pubs/institutions/weston.htm

... channels is likely to decline, but believes that channels’ brand identities will become more important as the competition for audience share increases. ...
www.adassoc.org.uk/summary/mmedia.html

... The competition for audience share and the increasing presence and dominance of large Web sites by entertainment conglomerates does not make this an easy task ...
www.taxi.com/transmitter/0305/tipsA0305.html

... to the competition for audience share that they are getting not only from the BBC,which is pretty tough for them, but from other commercial broadcasters not ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200203/cmstand/e/st030130/pm/30130s02.htm

I’m afraid that the need to grab the public attention and the competition for audience share has led the press in general to speak in hyperbole and lose sane ...
www.wistv.com/Global/story.asp?S=1242290

The competition for audience share is used to justify the elimination
of controversy or challenging programming. Public ...
www.wsws.org/articles/2001/feb2001/wbai-f08_prn.shtml

While the audience availability is large, the
competition for audience share is also fierce. On the other ...
list.msu.edu/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind9909d& L=aejmc&F=&S=&P=4735 -

... Has the competition for audience share caused, like many media critics suggest, a "dumbing down" of content, a pandering to the "lowest common denominator" as ...
www.unm.edu/~abqteach/media_cus/01-04-05.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battle for viewers


Explanation:
Hi Anna,

In their battle for viewers...

This is a pretty idiomatic expression in English (more than 700 instances of the web)

Cable, satellite battle for viewers - 08/08/01 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cable, satellite battle for viewers By Seth Sutel / AP Business Writer Michael
C. York / Associated Press. Sports fan and satellite ...
www.detnews.com/2001/technews/ 0108/08/technology-263547.htm - 31k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Gujarati channels battle for viewers' attention - The Times of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gujarati channels battle for viewers' attention Add to Clippings ROBIN DAVID TIMES
INTERNET NETWORK [ FRIDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2000 03:31:52 PM ]. ...
timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/1103108464.cms - 53k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

News & Markets - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sky off target in battle for viewers. Jon Rees, Mail on Sunday. 3 October
2004. ATELLITE broadcaster BSkyB is believed to have signed ...
www.thisismoney.com/20041003/nm83121.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Online NewsHour: Cable News Wars -- March 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Online NewsHour. It's the electronic version of an old-fashioned newspaper
circulation war, with the nation's three all-news cable ...
www.pbs.org/newshour/media/cablenews/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Response to "The battle for viewers" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Marketingweb Poll. Comment on. The battle for viewers. Date. 2003/03/24 Mon. Name.
Bosbe*. Email Address. rumpletomskin@hotmail.com. Subject. No media. ...
m1.mny.co.za/mkmpl.nsf/0/ 9925AA677FD569E5C2256CF300488AFB?OpenDocument - 11k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Response to "The battle for viewers" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Marketingweb Poll. Comment on. The battle for viewers. Date. 2003/03/28 Fri.
Name. superkaas. Email Address. Subject. good one dagman. ...
m1.mny.co.za/mkmpl.nsf/0/ 16b60555be65f531c2256cf700351168?OpenDocument&Click= - 11k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-10 10:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si aparece en alguna parte de la frase \"media\", \"tv channels\" etc, yo lo traladaría al inicio de la frase:

In their battle for viewers, TV operators...
o
TV operators, in their battle for viewers...

También se puede decir \"audience\" pero no sé, aquí me parece que pega menos . :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2004-12-28 20:20:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Hola Anna! ¡Gracias de todos modos por dedicarle un comentario aparte! ¡Feliz año nuevo! :O) :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Suena bien, pero creo que "the ratings war" es más idiomático. ¡Gracias de todos modos!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Suena bien, pero creo que "the ratings war" es más idiomático. ¡Gracias de todos modos!