KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

evento clinico

English translation: clinical event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evento clinico
English translation:clinical event
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

15:40 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: evento clinico
word for word one would of course translate "clinical event" but in English "clinical" doesn't quite seem to fit the context.

The statement is made that during a 24 holter test "el paciente no refirio eventos clnicos"
Thomas Ochiltree
clinical event
Explanation:

clinical event
The occurrence of a physical sign or symptom rather than an abnormality that can only be detected by laboratory tests.

See links below
http://www.aidsmap.com/en/main/glossary.asp?lett=C&desc=clin...
http://www.emedicine.com/neuro/byname/first-seizure-in-adult...
http://www.nationalmssociety.org/Sourcebook-CIS.asp
http://www.infomc.com/products_PCClinical-MBHO.html

http://www.uhb.nhs.uk/about/policies/policies/clinical_and_m...
Selected response from:

Pamela Fioravanti
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clinical eventsxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1clinical interventionGeorges Tocco
5clinical eventPamela Fioravanti
4clinical incident/ occurence/ clinical crisis
telefpro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical intervention


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hi, Georges. An intervention is something done by a healthcare provider -- not an "event". // They may or may not. Or, if the pt. dies before the intervention, the pt. still had a clinical event -not an intervention
15 mins
  -> granted, yet any event would require an intervention. Don't you think? Saludos

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evento clínico
clinical events


Explanation:
Thomas,

"Eventos clínicos" refers to any event in which the patient developed symptoms or signs.

In English the direct translation would be "clinical events".

(Please note that "clinical intervention" is incorrect, as it denotes a therapeutic action on the pt. by the health care provider, e.g., surgery, change of medication....)

Good luck,

Elena


DCRI: Our Services: **Clinical Events** ClassificationClinical Events Classification. The Clinical Events Classification group at the DCRI is a unique body of expert researchers involved in all phases of our ...

www.dcri.duke.edu/our_services/cec.jsp

[PDF] 2005 Cor e CompetenciesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML stages and clinical events recorded during the polysomnographic evaluation. ... sleep staging and **clinical events** from the polysomnogram according to ...

www.aptweb.org/pdf/APT2005Competencies2.pdf

Syncope: **clinical events** during loss of consciousness may have ...Syncope: clinical events during loss of consciousness may have helped distinguish seizure from no seizure. Clinical bottom line (level 4) ...

www.eboncall.org/CATs/2524.htm


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Maisa

agree  Marcela Russo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical incident/ occurence/ clinical crisis


Explanation:
This the meaning of the phrase, according to me.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinical event


Explanation:

clinical event
The occurrence of a physical sign or symptom rather than an abnormality that can only be detected by laboratory tests.

See links below
http://www.aidsmap.com/en/main/glossary.asp?lett=C&desc=clin...
http://www.emedicine.com/neuro/byname/first-seizure-in-adult...
http://www.nationalmssociety.org/Sourcebook-CIS.asp
http://www.infomc.com/products_PCClinical-MBHO.html

http://www.uhb.nhs.uk/about/policies/policies/clinical_and_m...

Pamela Fioravanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks