KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Acioplastia?

English translation: angioplasty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:angioplastia
English translation:angioplasty
Entered by: Christine Laurin

09:51 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: Acioplastia?
Incorrect transcription, perhaps?
Context: "...yo creo que para análisis como, por ejemplo, la CTE, o se hace una acioplastia..."
Christine Laurin
Canada
(angioplastia)=angioplasty
Explanation:
Internet Medical Education, Inc.: Interventional Cardiology and ...
... Angioplasty and "Interventional" Cardiology. Percutaneous transcoronary angioplasty,
also known as "PTCA" or simply as angioplasty, is a technique by which ...
www.med-edu.com/patient/cad/intervention.html -
Selected response from:

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks. Appreciate the reference, too.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4angioplasty
1964
4(angioplastia)=angioplasty
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
angioplasty


Explanation:
surgical operation of blood vessels in which a baloon inserted into a vessel and inflated in order to clear clogged arteries


It think so

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Quite likely
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Timur Nakashidze
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(angioplastia)=angioplasty


Explanation:
Internet Medical Education, Inc.: Interventional Cardiology and ...
... Angioplasty and "Interventional" Cardiology. Percutaneous transcoronary angioplasty,
also known as "PTCA" or simply as angioplasty, is a technique by which ...
www.med-edu.com/patient/cad/intervention.html -

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Appreciate the reference, too.