KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

DA proximal-media con reestenosis difusa moderada intrastent de DA media

English translation: mid-proximal [portion of the] LAD artery, with moderately diffuse restenosis of the mid [portion of the] LAD artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DA proximal-media con reestenosis difusa moderada intrastent de DA media
English translation:mid-proximal [portion of the] LAD artery, with moderately diffuse restenosis of the mid [portion of the] LAD artery
Entered by: liz askew

01:23 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Servicio de Cardiologia, Unidad de Hemodinamica
Spanish term or phrase: DA proximal-media con reestenosis difusa moderada intrastent de DA media
Context:
-VI normal
-Enfermedad muy calcificada con afectacion de tres vasos con buenos lechos distales
-Estenosis severa en la union de stent en ***DA proximal-media con restenosis difusa moderada intrastent de DA media***
Robert Copeland
United States
vea abajo p.f.
Explanation:
....the proximal and mid [portions] of the LAD artery with moderately diffuse intrastent restenosis of the mid [portion of the] LAD artery.

View Grant Details
A significant improvement of stent biocompatibility is needed to reduce the rate of intrastent restenosis and target vessel revascularisation. ...
gow.epsrc.ac.uk/ViewGrant.aspx?GrantRef=GR/R31584/01 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Aterosclerosis coronaria en pacientes con infarto agudo del miocardio
- [ Translate this page ]
La coronaria derecha fue la más dañada en los infartos de pared posterior ... descendente anterior (DA) y coronaria derecha (CD), resultaron más seriamente ...
www.amc.sld.cu/amc/1998/v2n1/amc2(1)05.htm - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

LAD Coronary Artery
Details of the Left Anterior Descending Artery or LAD and its branches are ... The left main coronary artery arises from above the left portion of the ...
www.heartsite.com/html/lad.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
The study listed may include approved and non-approved uses ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Proximal left. anterior. descending. coronary artery. (LAD). Mid LAD. Pre-treatment. 1.55 (4). 3.96 (7). 2.63 (5). Between 0 and 30 minutes. 1.46 (4) ...
ctr.gsk.co.uk/Summary/Naratriptan/I_S2WB3009.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Dosimetry and Optimisation in High Dose Fluoroscopic and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
6. Visually sharp reproduction of the origin, proximal, mid and distal portion of. the left anterior descending and circumflex arteries, in at least two ...
etheses.nottingham.ac.uk/archive/00000181/01/Rachel's_Thesis.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-27 11:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, although I have dared to disagree with Dr. Faulkner, mine is not 100% guaranteed, but I haven't missed out anything..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-27 11:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further thought, it would make more sense were the sentence to read:

...mid-proximal [portio of the] LAD artery........

in light of what comes afterwards.

..mid-portion of the LAD artery.

Also "proximal-media" has a hyphen, and is not "proximal y media"....
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moderate diffuse intrastent restenosis of the anterior descending artery
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4vea abajo p.f.liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moderate diffuse intrastent restenosis of the anterior descending artery


Explanation:
"moderate, diffuse, intrastent restenosis of the anterior descending artery"

not sure if I would use the commas, though.

http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S000291490401697...

SaludoZ!

Jason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 03:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that should be "moderate, diffuse, intrastent restenosis of the proximal left anterior descending artery"

Too many adjectives!!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

disagree  liz askew: What about "DA proximal-media" and "DA media"?
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vea abajo p.f.


Explanation:
....the proximal and mid [portions] of the LAD artery with moderately diffuse intrastent restenosis of the mid [portion of the] LAD artery.

View Grant Details
A significant improvement of stent biocompatibility is needed to reduce the rate of intrastent restenosis and target vessel revascularisation. ...
gow.epsrc.ac.uk/ViewGrant.aspx?GrantRef=GR/R31584/01 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Aterosclerosis coronaria en pacientes con infarto agudo del miocardio
- [ Translate this page ]
La coronaria derecha fue la más dañada en los infartos de pared posterior ... descendente anterior (DA) y coronaria derecha (CD), resultaron más seriamente ...
www.amc.sld.cu/amc/1998/v2n1/amc2(1)05.htm - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

LAD Coronary Artery
Details of the Left Anterior Descending Artery or LAD and its branches are ... The left main coronary artery arises from above the left portion of the ...
www.heartsite.com/html/lad.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
The study listed may include approved and non-approved uses ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Proximal left. anterior. descending. coronary artery. (LAD). Mid LAD. Pre-treatment. 1.55 (4). 3.96 (7). 2.63 (5). Between 0 and 30 minutes. 1.46 (4) ...
ctr.gsk.co.uk/Summary/Naratriptan/I_S2WB3009.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Dosimetry and Optimisation in High Dose Fluoroscopic and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
6. Visually sharp reproduction of the origin, proximal, mid and distal portion of. the left anterior descending and circumflex arteries, in at least two ...
etheses.nottingham.ac.uk/archive/00000181/01/Rachel's_Thesis.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-27 11:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, although I have dared to disagree with Dr. Faulkner, mine is not 100% guaranteed, but I haven't missed out anything..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-27 11:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further thought, it would make more sense were the sentence to read:

...mid-proximal [portio of the] LAD artery........

in light of what comes afterwards.

..mid-portion of the LAD artery.

Also "proximal-media" has a hyphen, and is not "proximal y media"....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!!!