KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

saciedad

English translation: satiety


01:59 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: saciedad
It is an article about the benefits of using canola oil. The sentence reads: "Desde el punto de vista organoleptico proporciona: sabor y ***saciedad*** a los alimentos, sin degradacion del aceite ni produccion de humo irritante."
Maria Milagros Del Cid
English translation:satiety
Explanation:
Sentí la tentación de también recomendar "fullness" pero pensándolo bien, definitivamente no la uses porque se confunde el asunto ya que la gastronomía se tomo ese término para sí con un significado muy distinto al del contexto...


Effect of Fat Sources on Satiety -- Alfenas and Mattes 11 (2): 183 ...Objective: There are inconsistent reports on the satiety value of different fatty .... The mean fat level ratings for muffins containing no oil, canola oil, ...
www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/content/full/11/2/183 - Similar pages

Effect of Fat Sources on Satietyan important contributor to satiety (32). Lower 24-hour energy intake was observed after consump-. tion of canola oil muffins. This could be attributed to ...
www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/reprint/11/2/183.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.obesityresearch.org »

Different fatty acids' effect on satiety - Satiety | Nutrition ...To further investigate the relationship between fatty acids and satiety, ... 25 mL of water and 40 g of either peanut oil, canola oil or salted butter. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0887/is_3_22/ai_99374371 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


newsminer.com • Good fats, bad fats Fat also adds satiety and a sense of fullness — and of course, it tastes good. ... Canola oil: Canola oil should be at the top of your cooking oil choices. ...
www.newsminer.com/news/2008/jan/23/good-fats-bad-fats/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Eng2Span
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3satiety
Eng2Span
4saturationDesco
3 +1fulfillment
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulfillment


Explanation:
It's the first thing that I've thought of... saw it in some advert of a restaurant somewhere... "Taste and fulfillment..."
Just an idea.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Yasser!

neutral  liz askew: Here it means "feeling full" which is not the same at all.//thank you for your reply, Anne;) Have a good evening.
9 hrs
  -> Yes, it's a kind of poetical way of saying it... probably that is the reason they used it in an advert, to draw attention. Quite right. Thanks for your comment, ;)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saturation


Explanation:
chemicalk and organic (taste wise)

Desco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satiety


Explanation:
Sentí la tentación de también recomendar "fullness" pero pensándolo bien, definitivamente no la uses porque se confunde el asunto ya que la gastronomía se tomo ese término para sí con un significado muy distinto al del contexto...


Effect of Fat Sources on Satiety -- Alfenas and Mattes 11 (2): 183 ...Objective: There are inconsistent reports on the satiety value of different fatty .... The mean fat level ratings for muffins containing no oil, canola oil, ...
www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/content/full/11/2/183 - Similar pages

Effect of Fat Sources on Satietyan important contributor to satiety (32). Lower 24-hour energy intake was observed after consump-. tion of canola oil muffins. This could be attributed to ...
www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/reprint/11/2/183.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.obesityresearch.org »

Different fatty acids' effect on satiety - Satiety | Nutrition ...To further investigate the relationship between fatty acids and satiety, ... 25 mL of water and 40 g of either peanut oil, canola oil or salted butter. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0887/is_3_22/ai_99374371 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


newsminer.com • Good fats, bad fats Fat also adds satiety and a sense of fullness — and of course, it tastes good. ... Canola oil: Canola oil should be at the top of your cooking oil choices. ...
www.newsminer.com/news/2008/jan/23/good-fats-bad-fats/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita!

agree  liz askew: or "fullness".www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/early_satiety.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Doc!