International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

flujograma mitral

English translation: mitral flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flujograma mitral
English translation:mitral flow
Entered by: Lesley Jackson

23:08 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiogram
Spanish term or phrase: flujograma mitral
I find "flowgram" in connection with echocardiogram but not paired with "mitral" -- "mitral flow pattern" seems to be the phrase. Thanks for confirmation or correction.
Lesley Jackson
United States
mitral flow
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2008-03-29 23:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DF was assessed by mitral flow, pulmonary vein flow, colour M-mode mitral flow and tissue Doppler (TD) mitral annulus. According to the presence of ...
www.sac.org.ar/rac/buscador/2007/abstracts/75-05-06.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Echo-Doppler mitral flow monitoring: an operative tool to evaluate day-to-day tolerance to and effectiveness of beta-adrenergic blocking agent therapy in ...
content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/abstract/38/6/1675 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


sional color Doppler of mitral flow in the api-. cal four-chamber view; and (2) M-mode color ..... fluctuations in mitral flow color Doppler char- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-8175.1991.... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Mitral flow derived Doppler indices of left ventricular diastolic function. M. St. John Sutton. University of Pennsylvania Medical Center, Philadelphia, ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/21/16/1298 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Cross sectional early mitral flow velocity profiles from colour Doppler. SO Samstad, HG Torp, DT Linker, O Rossvoll, T Skjaerpe, E Johansen, K Kristoffersen ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/62/3/177 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thanks, Rita. LJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mitral flow
Rita Tepper
4mitral flow chart
Maria Baquero
2your guess sounds goodxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
your guess sounds good


Explanation:
at least in this context

xxxtur2eng

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I am not agreeing to anything that says "chart/graph" I am saying I agree with "mitral flow pattern" as a translation, given that there is no more context
9 hrs

disagree  liz askew: It is a trick one. It doesn't have anything to do with "chart/graph"..
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mitral flow


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2008-03-29 23:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DF was assessed by mitral flow, pulmonary vein flow, colour M-mode mitral flow and tissue Doppler (TD) mitral annulus. According to the presence of ...
www.sac.org.ar/rac/buscador/2007/abstracts/75-05-06.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Echo-Doppler mitral flow monitoring: an operative tool to evaluate day-to-day tolerance to and effectiveness of beta-adrenergic blocking agent therapy in ...
content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/abstract/38/6/1675 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


sional color Doppler of mitral flow in the api-. cal four-chamber view; and (2) M-mode color ..... fluctuations in mitral flow color Doppler char- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-8175.1991.... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Mitral flow derived Doppler indices of left ventricular diastolic function. M. St. John Sutton. University of Pennsylvania Medical Center, Philadelphia, ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/21/16/1298 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Cross sectional early mitral flow velocity profiles from colour Doppler. SO Samstad, HG Torp, DT Linker, O Rossvoll, T Skjaerpe, E Johansen, K Kristoffersen ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/62/3/177 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks, Rita. LJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:dgFgFBA66CoJ:www.fac.or...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks liz ;)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitral flow chart


Explanation:
I found this on the Internet, I hope it helps!

The increased velocity of the A wave of the mitral flow chart observed in elderly individuals (see below) reflects such phenomenon. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0066-782X2006001600031&script... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] revista(ingles)Setembro(internet) eletronicos.inddFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by the mitral flow chart, than the eccentric hypertrophy. In this study, the degree of the atrial chamber increment. was similarly correlated to the LV mass ...
www.arquivosonline.com.br/english/2006/8703/pdf/29_Left Atr... - Similar pages

Rev cubana med vol.43 no.4; Resumen: S0034-75232004000400003... relation between the Tei's index, the left ventricular ejection fraction and the deacceleration time of peak E in the doppler's mitral flow chart. ...
scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0034-75232004000400003&script=sci_abstract&tlng=en - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish