KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

diámetros no dilatados

English translation: a nonhypertrophied, nondilated left ventricle


09:23 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: diámetros no dilatados
This is really a question of how to phrase this correctly in English. It is a list of findings in m-mode and 2D and the full sentence is:

Ventrículo izquierdo sin hipertrofía de diámetros no dilatados y morfología normal.

I'd be grateful if you could fit this into the whole sentence. Thanks.
Helen Provart
English translation:a nonhypertrophied, nondilated left ventricle
Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy - Echocardiography, Volume 23 Issue 7 Page 582 ...28 Jun 2006 ... Transthoracic echocardiography revealed a nonhypertrophied, nondilated left ventricle (Fig. 1) with severe hypokinesis of the basal parts, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-8175.2006.... - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a nonhypertrophied, nondilated left ventricleYasser El Helw
4non-dilated end-diastolic diameterliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a nonhypertrophied, nondilated left ventricle


Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy - Echocardiography, Volume 23 Issue 7 Page 582 ...28 Jun 2006 ... Transthoracic echocardiography revealed a nonhypertrophied, nondilated left ventricle (Fig. 1) with severe hypokinesis of the basal parts, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-8175.2006.... - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita :-)

agree  Laura_Fazio
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura

neutral  liz askew: Yes, but it is diametros no dilatados. Why is it in the plural then?
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-dilated end-diastolic diameter


Explanation:
M-Mode
This M-mode echocardiogram shows a markedly enlarged left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (7 cm [normal = 4.7 cm]) and a moderately enlarged end-systolic ...
www.vmth.ucdavis.edu/cardio/cases/case10/mmode.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

I suppose that what they must be measuring, otherwise why mention "diámetros"??


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-04 12:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang on

NO, I think it should just be "non-dilated [ventricular] diameterS"

Coronary Artery Diameter and Left Ventricular Function in Patients ...
Left ventricular wall thickness (septal and posterior walls) and left ventricular diameter (end-diastolic and systolic phases), were measured by ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=45185 - Similar pages

as they will be measuring the end-diastolic and systolic phases, hence the plural in the original Spanish??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-04 12:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL ANSWER =

Non-dilated left ventricular diameters

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500